Home | Cities and Municipalities Competitiveness Index
National Competitivess Council




Tayabas City

  • Category: Component

  • Year entry: 2014

  • Last data update: 2017

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.

`



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
OVERALL TOTAL SCORE8336.53667737.7311
ECONOMIC DYNAMISM873.9292863.9603
Local Economy Size1190.0025780.0112
Local Economy Growth1260.0432970.0432
Local Economy Structure540.1387820.1387
Safety Compliant Business750.1039530.2698
Increase in Employment1090.0165770.0595
Cost of Living571.6379401.6379
Cost of Doing Business1051.8987951.6058
Financial Deepening1410.01341080.1200
Productivity1110.0092820.0092
Presence of Business and Professional Organizations310.0651140.0651
GOVERNMENT EFFICIENCY7210.80026211.1059
Compliance to National Directives812.2500582.2222
Presence of Investment Promotion Unit12.500012.5000
Business Registration Efficiency981.8665811.8354
Capacity to Generate Local Resource311.3247241.3247
Capacity of Health Services970.0312690.1365
Capacity of School Services990.2987730.2987
Recognition of Performance990.2987730.2987
Compliance to Business Permits and Licensing System (BPLS) Standards1011.9565741.9865
Peace and Order970.2247650.2791
Social Protection960.0491680.2240
INFRASTRUCTURE1205.4787966.2342
Road Network470.0117270.0117
Distance to Ports1221.8600921.8603
Availability of Basic Utilities12.500012.5000
Transportation Vehicles1170.0518850.0801
Education1370.07331030.1480
Health1120.0679850.2380
LGU Investment530.5617410.5617
Accommodation Capacity1080.0076790.0245
Information Technology Capacity500.3367260.7464
Financial Technology Capacity1320.0081990.0636
RESILIENCY4916.32854616.4306
Land Use Plan12.500012.5000
Disaster Risk Reduction Plan12.500012.5000
Annual Disaster Drill12.500012.5000
Early Warning System12.500012.5000
Budget for DRRMP1330.03721020.0177
Local Risk Assessments12.500012.5000
Emergency Infrastructure1080.8561900.8602
Utilities791.0111601.0111
Employed Population1050.0677730.1859
Sanitary System101.856551.8557

Tayabas City

  • Category: Component

  • Year entry: 2014

  • Last data update: 2017

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.

`



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
Overall Total Score90296931.39661
Economic Dynamism309.0460879243910.011115
Local Economy Size470.1953470.3497
Local Economy Growth230.4709170.4709
Jobs663.5896343.3952
Cost of Living24.000024.0000
Cost of Doing Business663.5896343.3952
Financial Institutions1390.02721050.1804
Productivity950.1533670.1533
Business Groups190.5891121.2232
Government Efficiency9812.080672266812.909506
Capacity of Health Services1230.0424890.0982
Capacity of Schools200.4909120.4420
Police to Population920.3458630.5518
Business Registration Efficiency841.6441631.8062
Compliance to BPLS standards972.8312702.8313
Presence of Investment Promotions Unit1032.5000772.5000
Compliance to National Directives for LGUs1222.2857922.2484
Ratio of LGU collected tax to LGU revenues301.6907261.6793
Most Competitive LGU awardee 870.1526360.6019
Social Protection850.0973620.1506
Infrastructure1217.42637633898.47599
Road Network520.2148320.5775
Distance to Ports1192.6933872.6933
Accommodations960.0000690.0000
Availability of Utilities13.333313.3333
Infrastructure Investment1200.0000900.0000
Connection to ICT700.8801441.1125
Transportation1070.0387740.1074
Health960.0878640.2306
Education1180.1721940.3000
ATM1320.0062910.1214

Tayabas City

  • Category: Component

  • Year entry: 2014

  • Last data update: 2017

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.

`



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
Overall Total Score12026.3388828.2113
Economic Dynamism1255.9801916.2618
Local Economy Size520.1547480.3326
Local Economy Growth700.2893520.2832
Jobs1242.6684942.5219
Cost of Living742.7627502.7627
Cost of Doing Business1242.6684942.5219
Financial Institutions1340.03971000.0973
Productivity910.0250650.1054
Business Groups990.0090720.0300
Government Efficiency12013.3289013.3715
Capacity of Health Services1040.0898690.1587
Capacity of Schools1230.2099920.2099
Police to Population770.3085490.3085
Business Registration Efficiency1082.4061822.3630
Investment Promotion1170.8333880.8333
Compliance to National Directives13.333313.3333
LGU Tax1190.0000900.0000
Transparency13.333313.3333
Economic Governance1152.5600922.5600
LGU Awards800.2536560.2713
Infrastructure1047.0299798.5781
Road Network560.0021330.0021
Distance to Ports1072.6741762.6741
Accommodations860.0000590.0000
Availability of Utilities13.333313.3333
Infrastructure Investment380.6121300.6121
Connection to ICT830.1056370.7948
Transportation920.1059620.2030
Health900.1075710.3287
Education1160.0732790.5396
ATM1230.0161960.0904

Tayabas City

  • Category: Component

  • Year entry: 2014

  • Last data update: 2017

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.

`



RankScore
Overall Competitiveness13020.063400
Economic Dynamism1026.576700
Local Economy Size750.0621
Local Economy Growth881.1087
Jobs860.0301
Inflation Rate493.141
Financial Institutions1220.0448
ProductivityNDA0
Business Groups9292
Cost of Doing Business1042.1749
Government Efficiency11112.720400
Transparency Score in LGPMS13.3333
Economic Governance Score in LGPMS1211.9273
Ratio of LGU collected tax to LGU revenuesNDA0
LGU Competitions Related Awards790
Business Registration Efficiency1112.317900
Investment Promotion1000.8333
Compliance to National Directives for LGUs13.3333
Security770.3783
Health880.0567
Schools810.5402
Infrastructure1340.7663
Existing Road NetworkNDA0.7663
Distance of Center to Major PortsNDA0
DOT Accredited AccommodationsNDA0
Health Infrastructure660.1385
Education Infrastructure1150.1043
Availability of Basic UtilitiesNDA0
Annual Investments in Infrastructure1040.4877
Connection to ICTNDA0
Number of ATMs/td>980.0327
Number of Public Transportations1040.0032

Province:

Quezon

Region:

REGION IV-A (CALABARZON)

Population

99,779

Mayor

Ernida Agpi-Reynoso

Website:

tayabas.gov.ph

Contact Nos:

Tel: (042)793 3129; Fax:

Address:

Tahanang Bayan, J.P. Rizal St., Brgy. San Diego Zone 1

Home | Cities and Municipalities Competitiveness Index
©2017 National Competitiveness Council | Philippines. All Rights Reserved
Back To Top