Home | Cities and Municipalities Competitiveness Index
National Competitivess Council




Tanauan (BS) City

  • Category: Component

  • Year entry: 2014

  • Last data update: 2017

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.

`



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
OVERALL TOTAL SCORE4438.62223341.5697
ECONOMIC DYNAMISM494.6184485.2694
Local Economy Size460.0428190.1417
Local Economy Growth1260.0432960.0432
Local Economy Structure320.2430640.2429
Safety Compliant Business740.1047430.3890
Increase in Employment800.0364490.1311
Cost of Living251.8103251.8103
Cost of Doing Business482.1310761.8068
Financial Deepening1010.0627680.5600
Productivity100.081270.0812
Presence of Business and Professional Organizations340.0631170.0631
GOVERNMENT EFFICIENCY2611.90322012.4589
Compliance to National Directives682.3125482.2917
Presence of Investment Promotion Unit12.500012.5000
Business Registration Efficiency881.9573741.8949
Capacity to Generate Local Resource51.611451.6114
Capacity of Health Services640.0772410.2866
Capacity of School Services660.3500480.3500
Recognition of Performance660.3500480.3500
Compliance to Business Permits and Licensing System (BPLS) Standards62.377942.4377
Peace and Order880.2824560.3508
Social Protection680.0847410.3859
INFRASTRUCTURE1085.6677607.1089
Road Network760.0084520.0084
Distance to Ports1072.0219782.0222
Availability of Basic Utilities1272.4479962.4479
Transportation Vehicles810.1296510.2002
Education540.2699280.6383
Health830.1191540.4760
LGU Investment770.4585620.4585
Accommodation Capacity1140.0000860.0000
Information Technology Capacity1280.1389980.2708
Financial Technology Capacity610.0735290.5865
RESILIENCY3516.43292616.7326
Land Use Plan12.500012.5000
Disaster Risk Reduction Plan12.500012.5000
Annual Disaster Drill12.500012.5000
Early Warning System12.500012.5000
Budget for DRRMP1130.0630890.0438
Local Risk Assessments12.500012.5000
Emergency Infrastructure1040.8589720.8792
Utilities221.1420161.1420
Employed Population630.1399380.4204
Sanitary System201.729291.7472

Tanauan (BS) City

  • Category: Component

  • Year entry: 2014

  • Last data update: 2017

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.

`



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
Overall Total Score33332638.705217
Economic Dynamism299.1872735282810.994939
Local Economy Size810.0963410.4061
Local Economy Growth1130.1802830.1802
Jobs773.5405852.9539
Cost of Living303.2500283.2500
Cost of Doing Business773.5405852.9539
Financial Institutions990.1209650.8027
Productivity91.271171.2711
Business Groups160.662791.3761
Government Efficiency2615.30550711117.031023
Capacity of Health Services670.1615340.4680
Capacity of Schools400.4210310.3661
Police to Population680.5567400.8884
Business Registration Efficiency561.9280362.1773
Compliance to BPLS standards43.215823.2159
Presence of Investment Promotions Unit13.333313.3333
Compliance to National Directives for LGUs223.2275153.2026
Ratio of LGU collected tax to LGU revenues32.000031.9897
Most Competitive LGU awardee 630.2817131.1111
Social Protection640.1800420.2785
Infrastructure768.5862899384210.679255
Road Network390.2949200.7930
Distance to Ports1082.8299772.8299
Accommodations960.0000690.0000
Availability of Utilities1193.3278923.3278
Infrastructure Investment390.7384300.7748
Connection to ICT900.7494670.8656
Transportation340.1647120.4566
Health990.0796660.2214
Education610.3310440.5473
ATM550.0706260.8628

Tanauan (BS) City

  • Category: Component

  • Year entry: 2014

  • Last data update: 2017

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.

`



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
Overall Total Score3835.27091840.7949
Economic Dynamism887.2083249.7789
Local Economy Size600.1168380.4339
Local Economy Growth910.2592650.2531
Jobs863.3830643.1592
Cost of Living1222.5362892.5362
Cost of Doing Business863.3830643.1592
Financial Institutions870.1910530.4681
Productivity80.395341.7883
Business Groups280.2573140.8543
Government Efficiency4518.36113118.7003
Capacity of Health Services590.2805280.6219
Capacity of Schools500.8180360.8180
Police to Population700.3570440.3570
Business Registration Efficiency422.7692352.7381
Investment Promotion13.333313.3333
Compliance to National Directives13.333313.3333
LGU Tax630.8950430.8936
Transparency973.1533673.1533
Economic Governance662.9867522.9867
LGU Awards440.4348320.4651
Infrastructure239.70151212.3158
Road Network420.0029210.0029
Distance to Ports1102.6305792.6305
Accommodations860.0000590.0000
Availability of Utilities1233.3288963.3288
Infrastructure Investment22.687422.6874
Connection to ICT460.1841330.8488
Transportation390.2974190.5702
Health430.3165290.8870
Education880.1175830.5271
ATM560.1365290.8333

Tanauan (BS) City

  • Category: Component

  • Year entry: 2014

  • Last data update: 2017

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.

`



RankScore
Overall Competitiveness8130.125200
Economic Dynamism319.715200
Local Economy Size110.5144
Local Economy Growth531.2278
Jobs620.0768
Inflation Rate1002.3718
Financial Institutions810.1686
Productivity80.6894
Business Groups2020
Cost of Doing Business73.5794
Government Efficiency11512.083800
Transparency Score in LGPMS952.451
Economic Governance Score in LGPMS682.703
Ratio of LGU collected tax to LGU revenues590.3819
LGU Competitions Related Awards690.0556
Business Registration Efficiency1152.628300
Investment Promotion1090
Compliance to National Directives for LGUs862.9167
Security830.3434
Health1130.0249
Schools680.5791
Infrastructure578.3261
Existing Road NetworkNDA8.3261
Distance of Center to Major Ports882.4581
DOT Accredited Accommodations610.0276
Health Infrastructure850.0787
Education Infrastructure520.3162
Availability of Basic Utilities1113.1245
Annual Investments in Infrastructure430.858
Connection to ICT230.7692
Number of ATMs/td>390.2608
Number of Public Transportations200.433

Province:

Batangas

Region:

REGION IV-A (CALABARZON)

Population

173,366

Mayor

Antonio C. Halili

Website:

tanauancity.gov.ph

Contact Nos:

Tel: (043)702-7182; Fax:

Address:

Nda

Home | Cities and Municipalities Competitiveness Index
©2017 National Competitiveness Council | Philippines. All Rights Reserved
Back To Top