Profile | Cities and Municipalities Competitiveness Index




Talisay (CU) City

  • Category: Component

  • Year entry: 2013

  • Last data update: 2017

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
OVERALL TOTAL SCORE12333.57568137.4065
ECONOMIC DYNAMISM1362.7621634.6336
Local Economy Size1290.0016760.0119
Local Economy Growth1370.00581050.0058
Local Economy Structure810.0557450.3511
Safety Compliant Business700.1119480.3401
Increase in Employment780.0386470.1390
Cost of Living1180.6466880.6466
Cost of Doing Business1311.70011071.3506
Financial Deepening400.1999131.7867
Productivity1380.00051060.0005
Presence of Business and Professional Organizations1230.0014900.0014
GOVERNMENT EFFICIENCY1208.8998939.2346
Compliance to National Directives1380.00001080.0000
Presence of Investment Promotion Unit12.500012.5000
Business Registration Efficiency1081.8361941.7287
Capacity to Generate Local Resource11.626211.6262
Capacity of Health Services1180.0168930.0708
Capacity of School Services900.3066660.3066
Recognition of Performance900.3066660.3066
Compliance to Business Permits and Licensing System (BPLS) Standards712.1276532.1775
Peace and Order1320.0912990.1133
Social Protection660.0889390.4050
INFRASTRUCTURE726.2902477.7661
Road Network980.0061700.0061
Distance to Ports512.3705292.3707
Availability of Basic Utilities12.500012.5000
Transportation Vehicles330.3232140.4994
Education220.4609100.9245
Health1150.0667630.3656
LGU Investment1070.3378850.3378
Accommodation Capacity790.0303540.0929
Information Technology Capacity1180.1518880.3323
Financial Technology Capacity810.0429490.3367
RESILIENCY10515.62348115.7722
Land Use Plan12.500012.5000
Disaster Risk Reduction Plan12.500012.5000
Annual Disaster Drill12.500012.5000
Early Warning System12.500012.5000
Budget for DRRMP860.0769670.0578
Local Risk Assessments12.500012.5000
Emergency Infrastructure41.285921.3427
Utilities231.1283171.1283
Employed Population1290.0366820.1509
Sanitary System1370.59571070.5925

Talisay (CU) City

  • Category: Component

  • Year entry: 2013

  • Last data update: 2017

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
Overall Total Score123248828.006021
Economic Dynamism917.345827999499.330132
Local Economy Size820.0882610.2753
Local Economy Growth220.4739160.4739
Jobs833.5070793.0866
Cost of Living852.6667612.6667
Cost of Doing Business833.5070793.0866
Financial Institutions460.3001171.9931
Productivity560.2490350.2490
Business Groups1110.0123800.0255
Government Efficiency1318.041062841008.218185
Capacity of Health Services1210.0451840.1140
Capacity of Schools950.3110660.2572
Police to Population1370.08821040.1407
Business Registration Efficiency1201.4541791.6455
Compliance to BPLS standards1281.7658951.7659
Presence of Investment Promotions Unit1230.0000910.0000
Compliance to National Directives for LGUs753.0159552.9412
Ratio of LGU collected tax to LGU revenues591.1210441.1126
Most Competitive LGU awardee 800.2381720.2381
Social Protection1240.0019930.0029
Infrastructure868.4523857824610.457704
Road Network240.489681.3163
Distance to Ports673.1429403.1429
Accommodations850.0123590.0532
Availability of Utilities13.333313.3333
Infrastructure Investment1200.0000900.0000
Connection to ICT1080.6105780.7267
Transportation600.0937300.2597
Health1200.0466900.1067
Education220.698771.1238
ATM940.0249480.3950

Talisay (CU) City

  • Category: Component

  • Year entry: 2013

  • Last data update: 2017

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
Overall Total Score11328.25278330.0979
Economic Dynamism1126.572846.6683
Local Economy Size1230.0128820.1457
Local Economy Growth1210.1173880.1170
Jobs703.5226613.1855
Cost of Living852.7174592.7174
Cost of Doing Business703.5226613.1855
Financial Institutions860.1929520.4727
Productivity1070.0000800.0000
Business Groups990.0090720.0300
Government Efficiency11214.55468214.5564
Capacity of Health Services750.1834550.2972
Capacity of Schools1270.0000950.0000
Police to Population1400.00001060.0000
Business Registration Efficiency1391.14471051.0339
Investment Promotion13.333313.3333
Compliance to National Directives13.333313.3333
LGU Tax760.7531540.7519
Transparency973.1533673.1533
Economic Governance1052.6533832.6533
LGU Awards1030.0000750.0000
Infrastructure1027.1262698.8732
Road Network570.0021340.0021
Distance to Ports563.1453333.1453
Accommodations380.1633200.2435
Availability of Utilities13.333313.3333
Infrastructure Investment1050.0000770.0000
Connection to ICT550.1706540.6404
Transportation1010.0775690.1486
Health1320.01771000.0729
Education1370.00001050.0000
ATM370.2163151.2871

Talisay (CU) City

  • Category: Component

  • Year entry: 2013

  • Last data update: 2017

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



RankScore
Overall Competitiveness10226.661800
Economic Dynamism1056.475300
Local Economy SizeNDA0
Local Economy GrowthNDA0
JobsNDA0
Inflation Rate493.141
Financial Institutions1280.0171
ProductivityNDA0
Business GroupsNDANDA
Cost of Doing Business413.3172
Government Efficiency1089.9999
Transparency Score in LGPMS952.451
Economic Governance Score in LGPMS1132.097
Ratio of LGU collected tax to LGU revenuesNDA0
LGU Competitions Related Awards790
Business Registration Efficiency1081.3732
Investment Promotion13.3333
Compliance to National Directives for LGUs13.3333
Security1290.0662
HealthNDA0
Schools1110.3563
Infrastructure917.1762
Existing Road NetworkNDA7.1762
Distance of Center to Major Ports413.1489
DOT Accredited Accommodations970
Health Infrastructure1180.0211
Education InfrastructureNDA0
Availability of Basic Utilities13.3333
Annual Investments in Infrastructure680.6728
Connection to ICTNDA0
Number of ATMsNDA0
Number of Public TransportationsNDA0

Province:

Cebu

Region:

REGION VII (Central Visayas)

Population

227,645

Mayor

Eduardo V. Gullas

Website:

NDA

Contact Nos:

Tel: (032) 273-1425; Fax:

Address:

Lawaan Ii, Talisay City, Cebu

Profile | Cities and Municipalities Competitiveness Index
©2017 National Competitiveness Council | Philippines. All Rights Reserved
Back To Top