Profile | Cities and Municipalities Competitiveness Index




Taguig City

  • Category: Highly Urbanized

  • Year entry: 2013

  • Last data update: 2017

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
OVERALL TOTAL SCORE1243.5209748.3591
ECONOMIC DYNAMISM96.43779.4705
Local Economy Size31.270931.2693
Local Economy Growth100.141740.5584
Local Economy Structure260.3122130.2863
Safety Compliant Business290.3378210.3733
Increase in Employment210.3322180.3082
Cost of Living391.681032.2222
Cost of Doing Business1371.5727281.3721
Financial Deepening180.4528180.3623
Productivity40.263012.5000
Presence of Business and Professional Organizations290.0726170.2185
GOVERNMENT EFFICIENCY1612.3052813.4543
Compliance to National Directives102.437542.4375
Presence of Investment Promotion Unit12.500012.5000
Business Registration Efficiency1191.7356181.6768
Capacity to Generate Local Resource451.0861121.2134
Capacity of Health Services40.831540.8139
Capacity of School Services110.672211.5300
Recognition of Performance110.672211.5300
Compliance to Business Permits and Licensing System (BPLS) Standards1001.9829271.4806
Peace and Order650.3872310.2721
Social Protection1370.0000320.0000
INFRASTRUCTURE187.963207.399
Road Network880.0070280.0099
Distance to Ports422.4007222.0267
Availability of Basic Utilities12.500012.5000
Transportation Vehicles360.2891200.2556
Education120.6341110.6200
Health41.063841.0409
LGU Investment1360.0618330.0000
Accommodation Capacity350.1546200.1546
Information Technology Capacity190.5257100.5000
Financial Technology Capacity120.3262120.2913
RESILIENCY2016.81561418.0353
Land Use Plan12.500012.5000
Disaster Risk Reduction Plan12.500012.5000
Annual Disaster Drill12.500012.5000
Early Warning System12.500012.5000
Budget for DRRMP440.0830121.1524
Local Risk Assessments12.500012.5000
Emergency Infrastructure121.0357121.0872
Utilities851.0062171.1006
Employed Population470.2175280.1609
Sanitary System31.973322.0342

Taguig City

  • Category: Highly Urbanized

  • Year entry: 2013

  • Last data update: 2017

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
Overall Total Score38331834.292784
Economic Dynamism358.8233779921110.68218742
Local Economy Size120.7434100.8572
Local Economy Growth740.2626101.1393
Jobs1392.1131341.6164
Cost of Living303.250033.0952
Cost of Doing Business1392.1131341.6164
Financial Institutions200.6370200.5069
Productivity101.246432.9155
Business Groups1070.0184300.0123
Government Efficiency7713.020172282413.63676092
Capacity of Health Services41.325241.3188
Capacity of Schools50.791412.4807
Police to Population1420.0271340.0000
Business Registration Efficiency1081.5092261.2130
Compliance to BPLS standards762.9485252.0565
Presence of Investment Promotions Unit1032.5000272.5000
Compliance to National Directives for LGUs1082.6455262.6455
Ratio of LGU collected tax to LGU revenues720.8943211.0433
Most Competitive LGU awardee 440.3789170.3789
Social Protection1260.0000310.0000
Infrastructure2310.87918644169.973836187
Road Network690.1795240.1273
Distance to Ports463.2134222.7672
Accommodations270.1243190.1243
Availability of Utilities13.333313.3333
Infrastructure Investment1090.2600280.1057
Connection to ICT231.3956101.2183
Transportation120.318990.2943
Health50.949450.9426
Education130.9357100.9140
ATM200.1691160.1468

Taguig City

  • Category: Highly Urbanized

  • Year entry: 2013

  • Last data update: 2017

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
Overall Total Score14213.27143414.4464
Economic Dynamism468.1253198.9287
Local Economy Size70.888170.9587
Local Economy Growth900.2609240.8931
Jobs1351.8818331.5747
Cost of Living123.351423.9773
Cost of Doing Business1351.8818331.5747
Financial Institutions400.4823290.2794
Productivity30.872120.8721
Business Groups1050.0045290.0045
Government Efficiency1424.8209345.2824
Capacity of Health Services790.1761290.1417
Capacity of Schools1270.0000320.0000
Police to Population740.3372270.4769
Business Registration Efficiency572.6860102.7547
Investment Promotion1230.0000310.0000
Compliance to National Directives1390.0000340.0000
LGU Tax191.6217111.9091
Transparency1340.0000330.0000
Economic Governance1340.0000330.0000
LGU Awards1030.0000290.0000
Infrastructure1420.3251340.2354
Road Network1370.0000330.0000
Distance to Ports1370.0000340.0000
Accommodations540.0827220.0827
Availability of Utilities1420.0000340.0000
Infrastructure Investment1050.0000280.0000
Connection to ICT410.1886150.1155
Transportation1350.0000330.0000
Health1380.0050330.0000
Education1290.0488320.0371
ATM1360.0000310.0000

Taguig City

  • Category: Highly Urbanized

  • Year entry: 2013

  • Last data update: 2017

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



Province:

Metro Manila

Region:

NCR - National Capital Region

Population

804,915

Mayor

Ma. Laarni Cayetano

Website:

taguig.gov.ph

Contact Nos:

Tel: 555-7800; Fax:

Address:

Gen. Luna St., Tuktukan, Taguig City

Profile | Cities and Municipalities Competitiveness Index
©2017 National Competitiveness Council | Philippines. All Rights Reserved
Back To Top