Profile | Cities and Municipalities Competitiveness Index




Tagbilaran City

  • Category: Component

  • Year entry: 2013

  • Last data update: 2017

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.

`



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
OVERALL TOTAL SCORE5138.13832143.9539
ECONOMIC DYNAMISM1163.3112405.6944
Local Economy Size580.0240310.0781
Local Economy Growth240.0691200.0691
Local Economy Structure660.0886210.5637
Safety Compliant Business390.2180120.7563
Increase in Employment690.0528380.1901
Cost of Living1300.5603970.5603
Cost of Doing Business732.0766531.9110
Financial Deepening490.1694201.5133
Productivity340.0320200.0320
Presence of Business and Professional Organizations750.0203500.0203
GOVERNMENT EFFICIENCY8010.65195311.3383
Compliance to National Directives102.437572.4306
Presence of Investment Promotion Unit12.500012.5000
Business Registration Efficiency891.9454711.9004
Capacity to Generate Local Resource600.9864420.9864
Capacity of Health Services460.1146150.5514
Capacity of School Services1050.2907780.2907
Recognition of Performance1050.2907780.2907
Compliance to Business Permits and Licensing System (BPLS) Standards1161.6384861.6684
Peace and Order620.3989320.4956
Social Protection950.0492670.2241
INFRASTRUCTURE277.6141119.9317
Road Network340.0185160.0185
Distance to Ports42.485242.4854
Availability of Basic Utilities12.500012.5000
Transportation Vehicles820.1292520.1997
Education1010.1622650.3839
Health540.2155250.8484
LGU Investment61.594541.5945
Accommodation Capacity380.1363170.4357
Information Technology Capacity750.2554500.5401
Financial Technology Capacity400.1172140.9254
RESILIENCY2916.56111516.9896
Land Use Plan12.500012.5000
Disaster Risk Reduction Plan12.500012.5000
Annual Disaster Drill12.500012.5000
Early Warning System12.500012.5000
Budget for DRRMP1010.0675800.0483
Local Risk Assessments12.500012.5000
Emergency Infrastructure700.8782360.9269
Utilities121.307991.3079
Employed Population490.2086200.5997
Sanitary System501.5990281.6067

Tagbilaran City

  • Category: Component

  • Year entry: 2013

  • Last data update: 2017

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.

`



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
Overall Total Score71302539.072645
Economic Dynamism568.101766132012.66097
Local Economy Size500.1882250.5954
Local Economy Growth630.2777490.2777
Jobs313.6925243.4937
Cost of Living652.9167452.9167
Cost of Doing Business313.6925243.4937
Financial Institutions230.541923.5985
Productivity530.2570320.2570
Business Groups680.1166490.2421
Government Efficiency9012.547045864414.059135
Capacity of Health Services530.2430260.5955
Capacity of Schools940.3139630.2615
Police to Population580.6158320.9827
Business Registration Efficiency1121.4962472.0667
Compliance to BPLS standards1022.7970732.7971
Presence of Investment Promotions Unit1091.6667791.6667
Compliance to National Directives for LGUs13.333313.3333
Ratio of LGU collected tax to LGU revenues181.8293161.8254
Most Competitive LGU awardee 1060.0587770.2315
Social Protection580.1931360.2987
Infrastructure549.101264132112.352541
Road Network270.4350111.1697
Distance to Ports43.320143.3201
Accommodations340.101790.5585
Availability of Utilities13.333313.3333
Infrastructure Investment620.5527450.5799
Connection to ICT1060.6462800.7043
Transportation720.0772420.2142
Health450.2889200.7334
Education900.2430660.4462
ATM400.1031161.2929

Tagbilaran City

  • Category: Component

  • Year entry: 2013

  • Last data update: 2017

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.

`



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
Overall Total Score6932.98943438.2771
Economic Dynamism557.8376239.8074
Local Economy Size430.2665250.6045
Local Economy Growth950.2396680.2335
Jobs543.6121403.3449
Cost of Living852.7174592.7174
Cost of Doing Business543.6121403.3449
Financial Institutions230.705531.7288
Productivity460.0785300.3482
Business Groups540.0858360.2848
Government Efficiency7917.27175117.5319
Capacity of Health Services500.3699240.6400
Capacity of Schools570.7943410.7943
Police to Population540.4508320.4508
Business Registration Efficiency1162.2666892.2371
Investment Promotion1091.6667811.6667
Compliance to National Directives13.333313.3333
LGU Tax221.5668101.5662
Transparency13.333313.3333
Economic Governance343.2000253.2000
LGU Awards730.2899540.3101
Infrastructure647.88012510.9378
Road Network290.0046120.0046
Distance to Ports23.316523.3165
Accommodations300.2153120.3887
Availability of Utilities13.333313.3333
Infrastructure Investment1050.0000770.0000
Connection to ICT640.1661750.5170
Transportation690.1733420.3323
Health410.3265151.2832
Education610.1665660.6415
ATM450.1779181.1207

Tagbilaran City

  • Category: Component

  • Year entry: 2013

  • Last data update: 2017

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.

`



RankScore
Overall Competitiveness2836.991100
Economic Dynamism458.679700
Local Economy Size640.0804
Local Economy Growth611.2057
JobsNDA0
Inflation Rate493.141
Financial Institutions190.7193
ProductivityNDA0
Business Groups9292
Cost of Doing Business93.5181
Government Efficiency69.9999
Transparency Score in LGPMS13.3333
Economic Governance Score in LGPMS353.0909
Ratio of LGU collected tax to LGU revenues41.7903
LGU Competitions Related Awards790
Business Registration Efficiency62.4766
Investment Promotion13.3333
Compliance to National Directives for LGUs13.3333
Security22.4125
Health1160.0235
Schools940.4563
Infrastructure628.0614
Existing Road NetworkNDA8.0614
Distance of Center to Major Ports123.2777
DOT Accredited Accommodations550.0311
Health Infrastructure670.1331
Education Infrastructure1120.117
Availability of Basic Utilities13.3333
Annual Investments in Infrastructure880.5988
Connection to ICTNDA0
Number of ATMs280.3873
Number of Public Transportations570.1831

Province:

Bohol

Region:

REGION VII (Central Visayas)

Population

105,051

Mayor

John Yap Ii

Website:

www.tagbilaran.gov.ph

Contact Nos:

Tel: 501-9350; Fax:

Address:

Cogon

Profile | Cities and Municipalities Competitiveness Index
©2017 National Competitiveness Council | Philippines. All Rights Reserved
Back To Top