Profile | Cities and Municipalities Competitiveness Index




Tacloban City

  • Category: Highly Urbanized

  • Year entry: 2013

  • Last data update: 2017

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
OVERALL TOTAL SCORE2740.04561841.6849
ECONOMIC DYNAMISM434.7433234.9812
Local Economy Size570.0259320.0166
Local Economy Growth1380.0000330.0000
Local Economy Structure220.389190.4669
Safety Compliant Business440.1845280.1502
Increase in Employment410.1373280.1111
Cost of Living731.4224211.6667
Cost of Doing Business32.301132.1701
Financial Deepening410.1947280.0927
Productivity870.0130280.0800
Presence of Business and Professional Organizations280.0753160.2269
GOVERNMENT EFFICIENCY7710.69282410.455
Compliance to National Directives102.437542.4375
Presence of Investment Promotion Unit12.500012.5000
Business Registration Efficiency1281.5763231.4759
Capacity to Generate Local Resource1120.3588300.2419
Capacity of Health Services370.1422240.1208
Capacity of School Services540.3679190.6074
Recognition of Performance540.3679190.6074
Compliance to Business Permits and Licensing System (BPLS) Standards712.1276211.7516
Peace and Order320.6874200.5887
Social Protection550.1273250.1238
INFRASTRUCTURE237.7284167.7005
Road Network1200.0032310.0040
Distance to Ports252.4469172.0902
Availability of Basic Utilities12.500012.5000
Transportation Vehicles880.1104310.0743
Education550.2678270.2606
Health630.1937310.1508
LGU Investment41.722122.1872
Accommodation Capacity650.0597250.0597
Information Technology Capacity560.3164200.3056
Financial Technology Capacity450.1082290.0681
RESILIENCY1916.8811218.5482
Land Use Plan12.500012.5000
Disaster Risk Reduction Plan12.500012.5000
Annual Disaster Drill12.500012.5000
Early Warning System12.500012.5000
Budget for DRRMP460.0830141.1524
Local Risk Assessments12.500012.5000
Emergency Infrastructure370.9166191.0111
Utilities201.170931.6205
Employed Population340.2765230.2220
Sanitary System41.934112.0421

Tacloban City

  • Category: Highly Urbanized

  • Year entry: 2013

  • Last data update: 2017

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
Overall Total Score112263423.670146
Economic Dynamism787.740138167327.306491876
Local Economy Size940.0660320.0809
Local Economy Growth80.8486141.0417
Jobs803.518373.2891
Cost of Living603.0000202.7381
Cost of Doing Business803.518373.2891
Financial Institutions600.2458320.1014
Productivity1280.0000300.0000
Business Groups830.0614260.0553
Government Efficiency11610.75809053349.163316328
Capacity of Health Services1420.0069340.0000
Capacity of Schools1340.0000330.0000
Police to Population281.1232151.1050
Business Registration Efficiency1271.3884291.0465
Compliance to BPLS standards1042.6859331.2222
Presence of Investment Promotions Unit1190.8333320.8333
Compliance to National Directives for LGUs583.1217203.1217
Ratio of LGU collected tax to LGU revenues551.1519141.3895
Most Competitive LGU awardee 800.2381250.2381
Social Protection530.2087220.2069
Infrastructure1077.978981973327.200338294
Road Network1140.0745310.0206
Distance to Ports283.2797122.9008
Accommodations960.0000280.0000
Availability of Utilities13.333313.3333
Infrastructure Investment1200.0000300.0000
Connection to ICT1050.6484310.3869
Transportation590.0945300.0681
Health820.1481310.1386
Education710.3023300.2769
ATM430.0982280.0750

Tacloban City

  • Category: Highly Urbanized

  • Year entry: 2013

  • Last data update: 2017

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
Overall Total Score13023.27463321.6744
Economic Dynamism1066.8935335.2159
Local Economy Size590.1184290.0996
Local Economy Growth1110.1869310.5237
Jobs943.2998113.3488
Cost of Living1102.5815310.7576
Cost of Doing Business943.2998113.3488
Financial Institutions430.4501310.2455
Productivity470.0724170.0724
Business Groups1110.0000310.0000
Government Efficiency1377.979338.7284
Capacity of Health Services1260.0434340.0060
Capacity of Schools1100.4331290.5930
Police to Population270.7524131.3036
Business Registration Efficiency762.5834162.6592
Investment Promotion1091.6667291.6667
Compliance to National Directives1272.5000332.5000
LGU Tax1190.0000300.0000
Transparency1340.0000330.0000
Economic Governance1340.0000330.0000
LGU Awards1030.0000290.0000
Infrastructure438.4021277.73
Road Network30.408020.4083
Distance to Ports243.2625152.8676
Accommodations160.5714120.5714
Availability of Utilities13.333313.3333
Infrastructure Investment1050.0000280.0000
Connection to ICT1160.0786300.0000
Transportation600.1902260.1292
Health640.1976280.1895
Education660.1511300.1011
ATM400.2094260.1296

Tacloban City

  • Category: Highly Urbanized

  • Year entry: 2013

  • Last data update: 2017

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



RankScore
Overall Competitiveness4333.714500
Economic Dynamism448.930700
Local Economy Size290.2649
Local Economy Growth211.3839
Jobs150.487
Inflation Rate912.7564
Financial Institutions330.5208
Productivity540.0733
Business Groups6363
Cost of Doing Business483.2782
Government Efficiency699.9999
Transparency Score in LGPMS13.3333
Economic Governance Score in LGPMS13.3333
Ratio of LGU collected tax to LGU revenuesNDA0
LGU Competitions Related Awards320.3889
Business Registration Efficiency692.7225
Investment Promotion871.6667
Compliance to National Directives for LGUs1062.5
Security181.0529
Health940.0456
Schools1050.4117
Infrastructure319.3289
Existing Road Network689.3289
Distance of Center to Major Ports183.2584
DOT Accredited Accommodations170.2899
Health Infrastructure490.2011
Education Infrastructure500.3198
Availability of Basic Utilities13.3333
Annual Investments in Infrastructure990.5216
Connection to ICT300.6659
Number of ATMs290.3799
Number of Public Transportations380.2772

Province:

Leyte

Region:

REGION VIII (Eastern Visayas)

Population

242,089

Mayor

Cristina Gonzalez-Romualdez

Website:

tacloban.gov.ph

Contact Nos:

Tel: 862 - 1104; Fax:

Address:

Kanhuraw Hill, Tacloban City

Profile | Cities and Municipalities Competitiveness Index
©2017 National Competitiveness Council | Philippines. All Rights Reserved
Back To Top