Home | Cities and Municipalities Competitiveness Index
National Competitivess Council




Sorsogon City

  • Category: Component

  • Year entry: 2013

  • Last data update: 2017

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.

`



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
OVERALL TOTAL SCORE4238.91102942.5604
ECONOMIC DYNAMISM454.7362315.8957
Local Economy Size850.0089480.0363
Local Economy Growth1120.0470850.0470
Local Economy Structure980.0416610.2616
Safety Compliant Business1000.0617610.2429
Increase in Employment820.0351510.1265
Cost of Living22.241422.2414
Cost of Doing Business352.1582282.0340
Financial Deepening770.0962440.8600
Productivity790.0148520.0148
Presence of Business and Professional Organizations590.0312370.0312
GOVERNMENT EFFICIENCY8210.56985211.3439
Compliance to National Directives102.437572.4306
Presence of Investment Promotion Unit12.500012.5000
Business Registration Efficiency1011.8457871.7799
Capacity to Generate Local Resource391.1472281.1472
Capacity of Health Services670.0696300.3489
Capacity of School Services480.3816320.3816
Recognition of Performance480.3816320.3816
Compliance to Business Permits and Licensing System (BPLS) Standards1251.3429931.3928
Peace and Order760.3414440.4241
Social Protection580.1223330.5574
INFRASTRUCTURE297.5055209.0651
Road Network1160.0036860.0036
Distance to Ports772.2434512.2436
Availability of Basic Utilities12.500012.5000
Transportation Vehicles830.1235530.1909
Education650.2454380.5537
Health740.1506510.5230
LGU Investment51.637531.6375
Accommodation Capacity930.0169660.0559
Information Technology Capacity130.553571.1021
Financial Technology Capacity900.0309540.2546
RESILIENCY7716.09955716.2556
Land Use Plan12.500012.5000
Disaster Risk Reduction Plan12.500012.5000
Annual Disaster Drill12.500012.5000
Early Warning System12.500012.5000
Budget for DRRMP600.0830450.0639
Local Risk Assessments12.500012.5000
Emergency Infrastructure620.8853380.9218
Utilities501.0396371.0396
Employed Population1230.0457750.1807
Sanitary System831.5460551.5496

Sorsogon City

  • Category: Component

  • Year entry: 2013

  • Last data update: 2017

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.

`



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
Overall Total Score21352040.478173
Economic Dynamism179.623912942611.060358
Local Economy Size61.0868101.2430
Local Economy Growth21.276921.2769
Jobs983.3021743.1392
Cost of Living283.4167263.4167
Cost of Doing Business983.3021743.1392
Financial Institutions1010.1195670.7937
Productivity740.1945460.1945
Business Groups580.1718410.3568
Government Efficiency4913.916148362115.78047
Capacity of Health Services450.2682280.5833
Capacity of Schools270.4504220.3973
Police to Population181.4403112.2985
Business Registration Efficiency1211.4390871.5801
Compliance to BPLS standards1171.8570851.8572
Presence of Investment Promotions Unit13.333313.3333
Compliance to National Directives for LGUs1002.8571762.7451
Ratio of LGU collected tax to LGU revenues51.978551.9710
Most Competitive LGU awardee 860.2347200.9259
Social Protection990.0574750.0888
Infrastructure1411.896328191313.637345
Road Network900.1275630.3429
Distance to Ports803.0447513.0447
Accommodations690.0228460.1171
Availability of Utilities13.333313.3333
Infrastructure Investment33.059623.2103
Connection to ICT81.665241.9557
Transportation620.0907320.2515
Health750.1603520.3789
Education540.3633260.6998
ATM880.0289570.3030

Sorsogon City

  • Category: Component

  • Year entry: 2013

  • Last data update: 2017

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.

`



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
Overall Total Score6733.1244736.5418
Economic Dynamism957.1111597.9862
Local Economy Size970.0459670.2077
Local Economy Growth1250.0996950.0934
Jobs33.859933.7004
Cost of Living852.7174592.7174
Cost of Doing Business33.859933.7004
Financial Institutions1020.1456680.3569
Productivity700.0470480.2053
Business Groups470.1264300.4197
Government Efficiency4818.32983218.6208
Capacity of Health Services460.4024230.6550
Capacity of Schools380.9244270.9244
Police to Population170.9470100.9470
Business Registration Efficiency712.6163562.5852
Investment Promotion1002.5000752.5000
Compliance to National Directives13.333313.3333
LGU Tax401.2379251.2367
Transparency13.333313.3333
Economic Governance1182.5400932.5400
LGU Awards360.4952230.5659
Infrastructure737.6831469.9348
Road Network980.0011690.0011
Distance to Ports703.0287433.0287
Accommodations610.0599410.1057
Availability of Utilities13.333313.3333
Infrastructure Investment480.5420370.5420
Connection to ICT620.1661660.5710
Transportation730.1650460.3164
Health740.1567460.5672
Education490.1817181.1473
ATM890.0485560.3221

Sorsogon City

  • Category: Component

  • Year entry: 2013

  • Last data update: 2017

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.

`



RankScore
Overall Competitiveness13317.784600
Economic Dynamism1225.212000
Local Economy Size1200.0107
Local Economy Growth1210.5444
Jobs710.0552
Inflation Rate952.6282
Financial Institutions910.1387
ProductivityNDA0
Business GroupsNDANDA
Cost of Doing Business1141.8347
Government Efficiency1308.842100
Transparency Score in LGPMS13.3333
Economic Governance Score in LGPMS1241.8909
Ratio of LGU collected tax to LGU revenues271.0405
LGU Competitions Related AwardsNDA0
Business Registration Efficiency1301.258500
Investment Promotion1090
Compliance to National Directives for LGUsNDA0
Security630.5083
Health580.1217
Schools440.6889
Infrastructure1303.7306
Existing Road NetworkNDA3.7306
Distance of Center to Major PortsNDA0
DOT Accredited Accommodations870.0059
Health Infrastructure1040.0434
Education Infrastructure430.348
Availability of Basic Utilities13.3333
Annual Investments in InfrastructureNDA0
Connection to ICTNDA0
Number of ATMs/td>NDA0
Number of Public TransportationsNDA0

Province:

Sorsogon

Region:

REGION V (Bicol Region)

Population

168,110

Mayor

Sally A. Lee

Website:

Sorsogoncity.gov.ph

Contact Nos:

Tel: NDA; Fax:

Address:

Office Of The Mayor, 2/F City Hall, Cabid-An, Sorsogon City

Home | Cities and Municipalities Competitiveness Index
©2017 National Competitiveness Council | Philippines. All Rights Reserved
Back To Top