Santa Rosa (LA) City

  • Category: Component

  • Year entry: 2013

  • Last data update: 2018

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
OVERALL TOTAL SCORE3842.38471049.5124
ECONOMIC DYNAMISM235.643579.6841
Local Economy Size130.154221.3111
Local Economy Growth650.0947500.0947
Local Economy Structure390.2486121.6190
Safety Compliant Business520.1486230.4636
Increase in Employment280.018690.5332
Cost of Living292.0918252.0918
Cost of Doing Business432.0905431.9115
Financial Deepening500.1768221.0406
Productivity100.616850.6158
Presence of Business and Professional Organizations1170.0028860.0028
GOVERNMENT EFFICIENCY3612.95512412.9293
Compliance to National Directives872.4981642.2917
Presence of Investment Promotion Unit12.500012.5000
Business Registration Efficiency1062.0369852.0146
Capacity to Generate Local Resource171.4266151.4266
Capacity of Health Services660.3404390.4026
Capacity of School Services840.3306680.3306
Recognition of Performance450.4507330.4705
Compliance to Business Permits and Licensing System (BPLS) Standards1171.8105871.8105
Peace and Order1290.0420960.0420
Social Protection121.519361.6403
INFRASTRUCTURE1055.8829239.4035
Road Network410.0562210.6779
Distance to Ports582.3330342.3337
Availability of Basic Utilities12.500012.5000
Transportation Vehicles800.1198510.2081
Education580.2485450.5348
Health720.2139720.2767
LGU Investment1320.00001020.0000
Accommodation Capacity480.0402330.2549
Information Technology Capacity1320.16261020.3651
Financial Technology Capacity170.208822.2524
RESILIENCY2517.90321417.4954
Land Use Plan12.500012.5000
Disaster Risk Reduction Plan12.500012.5000
Annual Disaster Drill12.500012.5000
Early Warning System12.500012.5000
Budget for DRRMP12.500012.5000
Local Risk Assessments1431.25001101.2500
Emergency Infrastructure1310.4761980.4761
Utilities1171.5285861.4473
Employed Population750.0540510.0543
Sanitary System82.0945161.7678

Santa Rosa (LA) City

  • Category: Component

  • Year entry: 2013

  • Last data update: 2018

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
OVERALL TOTAL SCORE10235.42252343.5761
ECONOMIC DYNAMISM285.3028137.7747
Local Economy Size170.217370.6063
Local Economy Growth800.0519660.0519
Local Economy Structure150.4802290.4802
Safety Compliant Business470.1706250.5375
Increase in Employment250.300051.0810
Cost of Living131.9397131.9397
Cost of Doing Business1011.9330871.7076
Financial Deepening580.1462261.3067
Productivity190.0529130.0529
Presence of Business and Professional Organizations890.0109600.0109
GOVERNMENT EFFICIENCY7510.73823611.9092
Compliance to National Directives552.3750392.3611
Presence of Investment Promotion Unit12.500012.5000
Business Registration Efficiency1241.62091051.5343
Capacity to Generate Local Resource101.5455101.5455
Capacity of Health Services350.1514140.5591
Capacity of School Services1360.19341040.1934
Recognition of Performance1360.19341040.1934
Compliance to Business Permits and Licensing System (BPLS) Standards1121.8296821.8596
Peace and Order1280.1014950.1259
Social Protection260.227481.0368
INFRASTRUCTURE476.6298710.5243
Road Network640.0097410.0097
Distance to Ports792.2284532.2287
Availability of Basic Utilities12.500012.5000
Transportation Vehicles170.508740.7860
Education380.3215130.8517
Health580.2074290.7955
LGU Investment1310.13131010.1313
Accommodation Capacity600.0689340.2436
Information Technology Capacity440.3645300.7256
Financial Technology Capacity130.289522.2524
RESILIENCY14212.751711013.3678
Land Use Plan12.500012.5000
Disaster Risk Reduction Plan12.500012.5000
Annual Disaster Drill12.500012.5000
Early Warning System1420.00001090.0000
Budget for DRRMP130.0948100.0759
Local Risk Assessments12.500012.5000
Emergency Infrastructure1340.83331070.8333
Utilities1350.70191070.7019
Employed Population720.1217160.7567
Sanitary System1271.0000981.0000

Santa Rosa (LA) City

  • Category: Component

  • Year entry: 2013

  • Last data update: 2018

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
Overall Total Score84293136.905603
Economic Dynamism518.1885632873510.412613
Local Economy Size300.3623131.1512
Local Economy Growth460.3077360.3077
Jobs523.6242563.2837
Cost of Living183.5000163.5000
Cost of Doing Business523.6242563.2837
Financial Institutions480.2961181.9661
Productivity1280.0000980.0000
Business Groups730.0982520.2039
Government Efficiency10711.45773437812.327968
Capacity of Health Services520.2452130.7907
Capacity of Schools1340.00001020.0000
Police to Population1140.2114810.3374
Business Registration Efficiency1390.91311050.9314
Compliance to BPLS standards842.8880582.8882
Presence of Investment Promotions Unit13.333313.3333
Compliance to National Directives for LGUs1381.54501051.3333
Ratio of LGU collected tax to LGU revenues151.8498131.8430
Most Competitive LGU awardee 1060.0587770.2315
Social Protection220.413280.6392
Infrastructure519.2889908091014.165022
Road Network680.1801450.4843
Distance to Ports823.0194533.0194
Accommodations480.0468360.1871
Availability of Utilities13.333313.3333
Infrastructure Investment920.3683680.3865
Connection to ICT281.3161111.7228
Transportation210.223550.6198
Health570.2335280.6101
Education510.3696300.6698
ATM170.198323.1319

Santa Rosa (LA) City

  • Category: Component

  • Year entry: 2013

  • Last data update: 2018

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
Overall Total Score7432.69492139.7381
Economic Dynamism657.6321359.0724
Local Economy Size350.3563121.3276
Local Economy Growth610.3058460.2998
Jobs813.4336693.1255
Cost of Living463.0344263.0344
Cost of Doing Business813.4336693.1255
Financial Institutions470.4388151.0753
Productivity1070.0000800.0000
Business Groups620.0632430.2098
Government Efficiency8716.72165817.2515
Capacity of Health Services360.4776101.0478
Capacity of Schools460.8645330.8645
Police to Population990.2148670.2148
Business Registration Efficiency1281.9905971.9411
Investment Promotion13.333313.3333
Compliance to National Directives13.333313.3333
LGU Tax710.8093490.8082
Transparency13.333313.3333
Economic Governance1282.2200982.2200
LGU Awards890.1449640.1550
Infrastructure448.3412713.4142
Road Network690.0018430.0018
Distance to Ports752.9674462.9674
Accommodations730.0372460.0762
Availability of Utilities13.333313.3333
Infrastructure Investment950.2173700.2173
Connection to ICT380.1976101.3272
Transportation190.490870.9409
Health650.1929310.8228
Education260.3680540.7005
ATM150.534923.0268

Santa Rosa (LA) City

  • Category: Component

  • Year entry: 2013

  • Last data update: 2018

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



RankScore
Overall Competitiveness6731.451000
Economic Dynamism419.114100
Local Economy Size280.2652
Local Economy Growth551.2203
JobsNDA0
Inflation Rate303.5256
Financial Institutions380.4739
ProductivityNDA0
Business Groups5353
Cost of Doing Business233.4177
Government Efficiency1149.9999
Transparency Score in LGPMS13.3333
Economic Governance Score in LGPMS1331.3091
Ratio of LGU collected tax to LGU revenues470.6369
LGU Competitions Related Awards570.2222
Business Registration Efficiency1142.1185
Investment Promotion1000.8333
Compliance to National Directives for LGUs13.3333
Security1020.2423
Health870.0609
SchoolsNDA0
Infrastructure2210.247
Existing Road Network2810.247
Distance of Center to Major Ports612.9105
DOT Accredited Accommodations300.0706
Health Infrastructure550.1723
Education Infrastructure1200
Availability of Basic Utilities13.3333
Annual Investments in Infrastructure390.8735
Connection to ICT121.1701
Number of ATMs51.198
Number of Public Transportations420.2623

Province:

Laguna

Region:

REGION IV-A (CALABARZON)

Population

353,767

Mayor

Danilo Ramon S. Fernandez

Website:

santarosacity.gov.ph

Contact Nos:

Tel: (049)530 0015 loc. 2802; Fax:

Address:

Jp Rizal Blvd., Brgy. Malusak, City Of Santa Rosa, Laguna

Contact Us | Cities and Municipalities Competitiveness Index Back To Top