Home | Cities and Municipalities Competitiveness Index
National Competitivess Council




San Carlos (PS) City

  • Category: Component

  • Year entry: 2013

  • Last data update: 2017

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.

`



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
OVERALL TOTAL SCORE10335.35626438.7126
ECONOMIC DYNAMISM774.0607684.5709
Local Economy Size1160.0026880.0087
Local Economy Growth1380.00001060.0000
Local Economy Structure1300.0000990.0000
Safety Compliant Business1350.0225990.0923
Increase in Employment1360.00091040.0032
Cost of Living601.5517421.5517
Cost of Doing Business22.355412.3255
Financial Deepening1050.0582720.5200
Productivity150.0694100.0694
Presence of Business and Professional Organizations1390.00001060.0000
GOVERNMENT EFFICIENCY1159.40317910.2474
Compliance to National Directives682.3125482.2917
Presence of Investment Promotion Unit1251.2500951.2500
Business Registration Efficiency712.0378581.9720
Capacity to Generate Local Resource780.7897560.7897
Capacity of Health Services770.0594480.2458
Capacity of School Services1180.2756890.2756
Recognition of Performance1180.2756890.2756
Compliance to Business Permits and Licensing System (BPLS) Standards992.0248732.0549
Peace and Order1030.1897710.2357
Social Protection330.1879110.8565
INFRASTRUCTURE836.0405417.9431
Road Network580.0105350.0105
Distance to Ports1131.9554841.9557
Availability of Basic Utilities12.500012.5000
Transportation Vehicles190.505250.7806
Education420.3162170.7533
Health750.1478230.8575
LGU Investment1080.3369860.3369
Accommodation Capacity1140.0000860.0000
Information Technology Capacity800.2480440.5813
Financial Technology Capacity1030.0207700.1673
RESILIENCY9215.85197315.9513
Land Use Plan12.500012.5000
Disaster Risk Reduction Plan12.500012.5000
Annual Disaster Drill12.500012.5000
Early Warning System12.500012.5000
Budget for DRRMP350.0830240.0640
Local Risk Assessments12.500012.5000
Emergency Infrastructure690.8784330.9352
Utilities921.0008691.0008
Employed Population1190.0484960.1118
Sanitary System1021.3412771.3395

San Carlos (PS) City

  • Category: Component

  • Year entry: 2013

  • Last data update: 2017

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.

`



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
Overall Total Score1381810420.132474
Economic Dynamism1355.1086861311035.418165
Local Economy Size1400.00001060.0000
Local Economy Growth1350.00001010.0000
Jobs1401.95611051.8749
Cost of Living533.0833353.0833
Cost of Doing Business1401.95611051.8749
Financial Institutions1220.0693880.4600
Productivity1280.0000980.0000
Business Groups1290.0000960.0000
Government Efficiency1406.0663479981066.302619
Capacity of Health Services1430.00001090.0000
Capacity of Schools310.4398240.3860
Police to Population940.3363650.5366
Business Registration Efficiency1410.00001070.0000
Compliance to BPLS standards1440.00001100.0000
Presence of Investment Promotions Unit1091.6667791.6667
Compliance to National Directives for LGUs223.2275153.2026
Ratio of LGU collected tax to LGU revenues1300.0000970.0000
Most Competitive LGU awardee 770.2498640.2844
Social Protection710.1463490.2263
Infrastructure1317.296586567908.411691
Road Network650.1896430.5099
Distance to Ports1132.7830822.7830
Accommodations960.0000690.0000
Availability of Utilities13.333313.3333
Infrastructure Investment1200.0000900.0000
Connection to ICT1250.4167960.4167
Transportation510.1182240.3277
Health1420.00431080.0080
Education370.4330160.8117
ATM1030.0185660.2213

San Carlos (PS) City

  • Category: Component

  • Year entry: 2013

  • Last data update: 2017

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.

`



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
Overall Total Score12824.17459625.5956
Economic Dynamism1314.70471004.7103
Local Economy Size1350.00001010.0000
Local Economy Growth1330.0000990.0000
Jobs1312.0193981.9398
Cost of Living1052.6268762.6268
Cost of Doing Business1312.0193981.9398
Financial Institutions1290.0586950.1437
Productivity1070.0000800.0000
Business Groups1110.0000810.0000
Government Efficiency12512.98169512.9798
Capacity of Health Services1380.00001040.0000
Capacity of Schools1150.3970850.3970
Police to Population860.2489560.2489
Business Registration Efficiency1400.00001060.0000
Investment Promotion13.333313.3333
Compliance to National Directives1132.9167822.9167
LGU Tax920.4057670.4039
Transparency873.2467593.2467
Economic Governance1222.4333942.4333
LGU Awards1030.0000750.0000
Infrastructure1186.4881907.9054
Road Network530.0022310.0022
Distance to Ports1022.7334722.7334
Accommodations860.0000590.0000
Availability of Utilities13.333313.3333
Infrastructure Investment1050.0000770.0000
Connection to ICT1370.00001050.0000
Transportation490.2615260.5013
Health1410.00001070.0000
Education800.1258191.1281
ATM1020.0319710.2071

San Carlos (PS) City

  • Category: Component

  • Year entry: 2013

  • Last data update: 2017

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.

`



Province:

Pangasinan

Region:

REGION I (Ilocos Region)

Population

188,571

Mayor

Julier Corpuz Resuello

Website:

NDA

Contact Nos:

Tel: (075)955-5929; Fax:

Address:

San Carlos, Pangasinan

Home | Cities and Municipalities Competitiveness Index
©2017 National Competitiveness Council | Philippines. All Rights Reserved
Back To Top