Home | Cities and Municipalities Competitiveness Index
National Competitivess Council




Roxas (CZ) City

  • Category: Component

  • Year entry: 2014

  • Last data update: 2017

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.

`



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
OVERALL TOTAL SCORE13532.12609036.3003
ECONOMIC DYNAMISM604.3683395.7231
Local Economy Size1240.0021660.0150
Local Economy Growth1380.00001060.0000
Local Economy Structure790.0621470.3406
Safety Compliant Business880.0863510.2926
Increase in Employment830.0343520.1235
Cost of Living221.8966221.8966
Cost of Doing Business302.1725222.0641
Financial Deepening690.1104370.9867
Productivity1370.00071050.0007
Presence of Business and Professional Organizations1120.0034800.0034
GOVERNMENT EFFICIENCY1427.00871067.7768
Compliance to National Directives1380.00001080.0000
Presence of Investment Promotion Unit1251.2500951.2500
Business Registration Efficiency1011.8457871.7799
Capacity to Generate Local Resource1080.3834800.3834
Capacity of Health Services500.1065220.4863
Capacity of School Services680.3446490.3446
Recognition of Performance680.3446490.3446
Compliance to Business Permits and Licensing System (BPLS) Standards432.2389322.2888
Peace and Order590.4094300.5085
Social Protection670.0857400.3908
INFRASTRUCTURE406.8754288.6812
Road Network650.0096420.0096
Distance to Ports192.4622142.4625
Availability of Basic Utilities12.500012.5000
Transportation Vehicles780.1372480.2121
Education770.2182510.4959
Health1000.0849500.5336
LGU Investment1060.3384840.3384
Accommodation Capacity700.0444450.1430
Information Technology Capacity51.000031.3333
Financial Technology Capacity530.0804220.6528
RESILIENCY13213.873510214.1193
Land Use Plan12.500012.5000
Disaster Risk Reduction Plan1412.00001102.0000
Annual Disaster Drill12.500012.5000
Early Warning System12.500012.5000
Budget for DRRMP710.0814560.0623
Local Risk Assessments1371.25001061.2500
Emergency Infrastructure840.8703410.9190
Utilities1120.9851860.9851
Employed Population760.1138510.3242
Sanitary System1121.0729851.0787

Roxas (CZ) City

  • Category: Component

  • Year entry: 2014

  • Last data update: 2017

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.

`



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
Overall Total Score1411610618.912346
Economic Dynamism1315.5184639181006.217156
Local Economy Size1400.00001060.0000
Local Economy Growth1350.00001010.0000
Jobs1411.84651071.7155
Cost of Living183.5000163.5000
Cost of Doing Business1411.84651071.7155
Financial Institutions860.1412520.9380
Productivity1280.0000980.0000
Business Groups980.0307700.0637
Government Efficiency1423.7211267251084.051467
Capacity of Health Services990.0805600.2016
Capacity of Schools1340.00001020.0000
Police to Population690.5542410.8843
Business Registration Efficiency1351.12451041.0034
Compliance to BPLS standards1311.7398981.7399
Presence of Investment Promotions Unit1230.0000910.0000
Compliance to National Directives for LGUs1410.22221070.2222
Ratio of LGU collected tax to LGU revenues1300.0000970.0000
Most Competitive LGU awardee 1290.0000980.0000
Social Protection1260.0000950.0000
Infrastructure1346.944264753848.643722
Road Network780.1583540.4256
Distance to Ports1352.16911022.1691
Accommodations960.0000690.0000
Availability of Utilities13.333313.3333
Infrastructure Investment1200.0000900.0000
Connection to ICT900.7494670.8656
Transportation750.0763440.2115
Health890.1103550.3293
Education840.2732510.5003
ATM520.0743300.8090

Roxas (CZ) City

  • Category: Component

  • Year entry: 2014

  • Last data update: 2017

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.

`



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
Overall Total Score7832.57445036.3774
Economic Dynamism298.6659309.3785
Local Economy Size720.0958510.3120
Local Economy Growth810.2770600.2713
Jobs223.7606203.5606
Cost of Living14.166714.1667
Cost of Doing Business223.7606203.5606
Financial Institutions700.2516370.6164
Productivity960.0171700.0695
Business Groups800.0226560.0749
Government Efficiency9216.51745916.9549
Capacity of Health Services250.637461.1157
Capacity of Schools480.8231350.8231
Police to Population550.4490330.4490
Business Registration Efficiency1242.1441952.0444
Investment Promotion13.333313.3333
Compliance to National Directives1172.6667862.6667
LGU Tax870.5069620.5052
Transparency1322.68671002.6867
Economic Governance752.9200602.9200
LGU Awards590.3502410.4109
Infrastructure877.39114410.044
Road Network640.0019390.0019
Distance to Ports303.2477183.2477
Accommodations460.1128280.1892
Availability of Utilities13.333313.3333
Infrastructure Investment1050.0000770.0000
Connection to ICT940.0966700.5478
Transportation670.1789400.3429
Health780.1394410.6883
Education680.1475390.8260
ATM580.1331260.8669

Roxas (CZ) City

  • Category: Component

  • Year entry: 2014

  • Last data update: 2017

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.

`



RankScore
Overall Competitiveness9328.528300
Economic Dynamism797.461600
Local Economy Size880.0458
Local Economy Growth1070.9265
Jobs910.0209
Inflation Rate14.1667
Financial Institutions650.2433
Productivity660.0475
Business GroupsNDANDA
Cost of Doing Business1112.0109
Government Efficiency10113.463400
Transparency Score in LGPMS1340.1634
Economic Governance Score in LGPMS762.5818
Ratio of LGU collected tax to LGU revenues570.4193
LGU Competitions Related Awards440.2937
Business Registration Efficiency1012.328300
Investment Promotion13.3333
Compliance to National Directives for LGUs912.6667
Security1300
Health1100.0292
Schools31.6478
Infrastructure737.6033
Existing Road Network477.6033
Distance of Center to Major Ports233.2296
DOT Accredited Accommodations340.0656
Health Infrastructure1160.0219
Education Infrastructure930.1851
Availability of Basic Utilities13.3333
Annual Investments in Infrastructure1220.213
Connection to ICTNDA0
Number of ATMs/td>490.1747
Number of Public Transportations520.2138

Province:

Capiz

Region:

REGION VI (Western Visayas)

Population

167,003

Mayor

Angel Alan B. Celino

Website:

www.roxascity.gov.ph

Contact Nos:

Tel: (036)621-0500; Fax:

Address:

2/F, City Hall, Arzobispo St., Roxas City

Home | Cities and Municipalities Competitiveness Index
©2017 National Competitiveness Council | Philippines. All Rights Reserved
Back To Top