Profile | Cities and Municipalities Competitiveness Index




Quezon (MM) City

  • Category: Highly Urbanized

  • Year entry: 2013

  • Last data update: 2017

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
OVERALL TOTAL SCORE160.241164.7919
ECONOMIC DYNAMISM310.2543212.7922
Local Economy Size40.840240.8360
Local Economy Growth850.0515170.2651
Local Economy Structure30.934830.9163
Safety Compliant Business21.340421.4749
Increase in Employment120.5495100.5279
Cost of Living391.681032.2222
Cost of Doing Business1231.7635211.5350
Financial Deepening12.500012.5000
Productivity70.110631.0253
Presence of Business and Professional Organizations40.482921.4895
GOVERNMENT EFFICIENCY216.2967216.5572
Compliance to National Directives682.3125212.3125
Presence of Investment Promotion Unit12.500012.5000
Business Registration Efficiency1271.5910241.4028
Capacity to Generate Local Resource531.0207161.1264
Capacity of Health Services12.500012.5000
Capacity of School Services460.3861160.6922
Recognition of Performance460.3861160.6922
Compliance to Business Permits and Licensing System (BPLS) Standards462.2119132.0303
Peace and Order170.8884100.8006
Social Protection12.500012.5000
INFRASTRUCTURE115.2393115.301
Road Network80.088970.1384
Distance to Ports502.3722122.2098
Availability of Basic Utilities12.500012.5000
Transportation Vehicles32.225532.2213
Education12.031312.0300
Health12.014411.9998
LGU Investment340.762990.9236
Accommodation Capacity550.0836240.0836
Information Technology Capacity90.660660.6944
Financial Technology Capacity12.500012.5000
RESILIENCY518.4507220.1416
Land Use Plan12.500012.5000
Disaster Risk Reduction Plan12.500012.5000
Annual Disaster Drill12.500012.5000
Early Warning System12.500012.5000
Budget for DRRMP1220.0566270.7856
Local Risk Assessments12.500012.5000
Emergency Infrastructure21.512312.2775
Utilities571.0289101.1836
Employed Population41.638241.6378
Sanitary System231.7148111.7572

Quezon (MM) City

  • Category: Highly Urbanized

  • Year entry: 2013

  • Last data update: 2017

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
Overall Total Score156157.155004
Economic Dynamism415.29308149317.11746257
Local Economy Size21.912022.0354
Local Economy Growth1080.2016340.1538
Jobs1113.1229142.8965
Cost of Living303.250033.0952
Cost of Doing Business1113.1229142.8965
Financial Institutions23.968423.9611
Productivity71.559223.7136
Business Groups450.2761150.2704
Government Efficiency220.68415098220.99906099
Capacity of Health Services22.613522.6105
Capacity of Schools490.4000121.2995
Police to Population211.3273101.3109
Business Registration Efficiency82.2377121.6296
Compliance to BPLS standards493.036892.8096
Presence of Investment Promotions Unit13.333313.3333
Compliance to National Directives for LGUs223.227583.2275
Ratio of LGU collected tax to LGU revenues481.2372111.5077
Most Competitive LGU awardee 340.5231140.5231
Social Protection22.747722.7473
Infrastructure119.85852679119.03848101
Road Network61.638361.6103
Distance to Ports533.1949252.6346
Accommodations220.1834180.1834
Availability of Utilities13.333313.3333
Infrastructure Investment131.498641.4065
Connection to ICT1040.6655270.5417
Transportation21.619421.6054
Health12.674412.6739
Education13.028213.0282
ATM22.022522.0212

Quezon (MM) City

  • Category: Highly Urbanized

  • Year entry: 2013

  • Last data update: 2017

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
Overall Total Score449.3665451.1031
Economic Dynamism118.4101119.9893
Local Economy Size22.069722.2099
Local Economy Growth230.4076111.2288
Jobs1252.5192282.5227
Cost of Living123.351423.9773
Cost of Doing Business1252.5192282.5227
Financial Institutions14.166714.1667
Productivity60.465930.4659
Business Groups14.166714.1667
Government Efficiency5018.30981719.0627
Capacity of Health Services111.099881.0867
Capacity of Schools320.9749101.5118
Police to Population310.6570171.1137
Business Registration Efficiency1212.1939311.9663
Investment Promotion13.333313.3333
Compliance to National Directives13.333313.3333
LGU Tax1190.0000300.0000
Transparency13.333313.3333
Economic Governance952.7200172.7200
LGU Awards220.6643110.6643
Infrastructure612.6466812.0512
Road Network130.015670.0153
Distance to Ports483.1738232.6670
Accommodations61.104941.1049
Availability of Utilities13.333313.3333
Infrastructure Investment1050.0000280.0000
Connection to ICT1360.0045300.0000
Transportation930.1041310.0415
Health12.685212.6819
Education22.225222.2073
ATM1360.0000310.0000

Quezon (MM) City

  • Category: Highly Urbanized

  • Year entry: 2013

  • Last data update: 2017

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



RankScore
Overall Competitiveness4933.311800
Economic Dynamism329.655200
Local Economy Size41.0509
Local Economy Growth1150.7384
Jobs90.8582
Inflation Rate74.0385
Financial Institutions22.9692
ProductivityNDA0
Business GroupsNDANDA
Cost of Doing Business1330
Government Efficiency1289.2820
Transparency Score in LGPMS13.3333
Economic Governance Score in LGPMS1022.2182
Ratio of LGU collected tax to LGU revenuesNDA0
LGU Competitions Related Awards790
Business Registration Efficiency1281.3143
Investment Promotion1090
Compliance to National Directives for LGUs1280
Security210.9278
Health91.2711
Schools1180.2173
Infrastructure614.3746
Existing Road Network514.3746
Distance of Center to Major Ports373.1708
DOT Accredited Accommodations250.1327
Health Infrastructure12.9611
Education Infrastructure13.0251
Availability of Basic Utilities13.3333
Annual Investments in InfrastructureNDA0
Connection to ICTNDA0
Number of ATMsNDA0
Number of Public Transportations1100

Province:

Metro Manila

Region:

NCR - National Capital Region

Population

2,936,116

Mayor

Herbert Bautista

Website:

quezoncity.gov.ph

Contact Nos:

Tel: 988-4242 local 8300; Fax:

Address:

3F, Quezon City Hall Main Bldg., Elliptical Rd., Diliman, Quezon City

Profile | Cities and Municipalities Competitiveness Index
©2017 National Competitiveness Council | Philippines. All Rights Reserved
Back To Top