OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
OVERALL TOTAL SCORE174 NA 910.0000
ECONOMIC DYNAMISM228 NA 197 NA
GOVERNMENT EFFICIENCY172 NA 83 NA
INFRASTRUCTURE231 NA 127 NA
RESILIENCY461 NA 91 NA
OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
OVERALL TOTAL SCORE7438.09975638.8796
ECONOMIC DYNAMISM4444.23722804.2396
Local Economy Size6050.00233600.0046
Local Economy Growth4500.00471860.0064
Local Economy Structure2530.10321770.1032
Safety Compliant Business4250.08712910.0883
Increase in Employment4860.02723330.0272
Cost of Living10201.21623671.2162
Cost of Doing Business2682.22731222.2050
Financial Deepening1580.55561440.5556
Productivity7400.00083710.0053
Presence of Business and Professional Organizations3380.01281710.0279
GOVERNMENT EFFICIENCY4911.36353811.6353
Compliance to National Directives3912.34381312.3718
Presence of Investment Promotion Unit12.500012.5000
Business Registration Efficiency1212.4140432.3569
Capacity to Generate Local Resource4500.75131770.8932
Capacity of Health Services3230.09842410.0962
Capacity of School Services5820.14782470.1675
Recognition of Performance5820.14782470.1675
Compliance to Business Permits and Licensing System (BPLS) Standards1332.3329652.2429
Peace and Order9370.14532010.3579
Social Protection780.4823780.4814
INFRASTRUCTURE1036.347706.8494
Road Network3630.00151340.0016
Distance to Ports2452.4487902.3482
Availability of Basic Utilities9432.38643832.3750
Transportation Vehicles2320.09221940.0922
Education1590.13431470.1426
Health910.3667830.3667
LGU Investment1230.2731390.8789
Accommodation Capacity5570.00002310.0000
Information Technology Capacity1150.5714790.5714
Financial Technology Capacity2750.07292160.0729
RESILIENCY13916.15211116.1553
Land Use Plan12.500012.5000
Disaster Risk Reduction Plan12.500012.5000
Annual Disaster Drill12.500012.5000
Early Warning System12.500012.5000
Budget for DRRMP6160.00212230.0022
Local Risk Assessments12.500012.5000
Emergency Infrastructure1050.9509760.9536
Utilities3021.00291521.0029
Employed Population3980.11612990.1161
Sanitary System1121.5800781.5806
OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
Overall Total Score1542710926.923824
Economic Dynamism2577.347313641867.325692
Local Economy Size5960.05653600.0533
Local Economy Growth6660.06713010.0665
Jobs793.6213343.6034
Cost of Living8252.58333252.5833
Cost of Doing Business793.6213343.6034
Financial Institutions1450.92841360.9284
Productivity5650.00093020.0009
Business Groups1610.04631000.0463
Government Efficiency23010.6869318512111.114569
Capacity of Health Services5330.09173270.0917
Capacity of Schools4860.35612000.4139
Police to Population7370.05781440.0578
Business Registration Efficiency732.1830512.1590
Compliance to BPLS standards11.111111.1111
Presence of Investment Promotions Unit13.333313.3333
Compliance to National Directives for LGUs7802.22223102.2222
Ratio of LGU collected tax to LGU revenues4970.92141920.9948
Most Competitive LGU awardee 5620.15152290.1515
Social Protection760.2587750.5792
Infrastructure1838.5687816411168.483563
Road Network2920.00261130.0026
Distance to Ports2063.2043793.1156
Accommodations4120.00001850.0000
Availability of Utilities8653.12503853.1250
Infrastructure Investment6370.31972750.3232
Connection to ICT1500.9082920.9082
Transportation1730.17301440.1730
Health530.6833470.6833
Education1300.11661170.1166
ATM4440.03623120.0362
OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
Overall Total Score7333.6556633.8743
Economic Dynamism2167.59581607.692
Local Economy Size3040.10352480.1006
Local Economy Growth1290.2762500.3886
Jobs713.6793383.6660
Cost of Living7662.66473512.6647
Cost of Doing Business713.6793383.6660
Financial Institutions1670.78271520.7827
Productivity3180.00331950.0033
Business Groups1800.03831180.0383
Government Efficiency5717.50834417.6501
Capacity of Health Services2700.14202070.1420
Capacity of Schools4230.24782310.4735
Police to Population6740.05472360.0525
Business Registration Efficiency643.0351492.9662
Investment Promotion13.333313.3333
Compliance to National Directives13.333313.3333
LGU Tax4180.78121770.8230
Transparency2252.99631492.9963
Economic Governance1763.10831093.0538
LGU Awards1060.4762690.4762
Infrastructure1008.5509908.5322
Road Network1340.0004660.0032
Distance to Ports1403.1944713.1664
Accommodations2670.00001440.0000
Availability of Utilities13.333313.3333
Infrastructure Investment3230.43601610.4426
Connection to ICT280.8321260.8321
Transportation1750.09231470.0921
Health1330.23201080.2320
Education1110.39071030.3907
ATM3260.03972550.0397
RankScore
Overall Competitiveness17726.565900
Economic Dynamism3194.582400
Local Economy Size2550.088
Local Economy Growth1000.3918
Jobs1490.157
Inflation Rate2673.0651
Financial Institutions1770.4888
Productivity1230.0057
Business Groups126126
Cost of Doing Business3440.3794
Government Efficiency1329.9999
Transparency Score in LGPMS1402.9369
Economic Governance Score in LGPMS543.1273
Ratio of LGU collected tax to LGU revenuesNDA0
LGU Competitions Related Awards1050.2381
Business Registration Efficiency1193.0919
Investment Promotion13.3333
Compliance to National Directives for LGUs3321
Security1820.4672
Health1520.0846
Schools2580.0005
Infrastructure1207.7038
Existing Road NetworkNDA7.7038
Distance of Center to Major Ports903.108
DOT Accredited Accommodations1630
Health Infrastructure2710.0179
Education Infrastructure910.2956
Availability of Basic Utilities13.3333
Annual Investments in Infrastructure1310.9491
Connection to ICTNDA0
Number of ATMsNDA0
Number of Public TransportationsNDA0

Province:

Cotabato (North Cotabato)

Region:

REGION XII (Soccsksargen)

Population

66,796

Mayor

Herminio S. Roquero

Website:

NDA

Contact Nos:

Tel: 064-2293222; Fax:

Address:

Poblacion 3, Pigcawayan

Contact Us | Cities and Municipalities Competitiveness Index Back To Top