Profile | Cities and Municipalities Competitiveness Index




Paranaque City

  • Category: Highly Urbanized

  • Year entry: 2013

  • Last data update: 2017

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
OVERALL TOTAL SCORE745.4669848.0031
ECONOMIC DYNAMISM86.599897.8279
Local Economy Size50.839550.8344
Local Economy Growth540.057550.5113
Local Economy Structure1300.0000310.0000
Safety Compliant Business180.4724150.5127
Increase in Employment61.032361.0161
Cost of Living391.681032.2222
Cost of Doing Business1341.6674261.3845
Financial Deepening120.6990120.6194
Productivity210.047570.4144
Presence of Business and Professional Organizations240.1031130.3130
GOVERNMENT EFFICIENCY5611.27222011.0871
Compliance to National Directives1072.1250272.1250
Presence of Investment Promotion Unit12.500012.5000
Business Registration Efficiency1351.2280261.0667
Capacity to Generate Local Resource261.462231.7150
Capacity of Health Services160.3107130.2902
Capacity of School Services1320.2252320.2941
Recognition of Performance1320.2252320.2941
Compliance to Business Permits and Licensing System (BPLS) Standards492.1928141.9160
Peace and Order610.4046300.2905
Social Protection90.598590.5956
INFRASTRUCTURE810.0241710.196
Road Network560.0107230.0158
Distance to Ports202.461842.3924
Availability of Basic Utilities12.500012.5000
Transportation Vehicles180.5066140.4765
Education60.836560.8267
Health370.2969220.2572
LGU Investment111.209531.5119
Accommodation Capacity150.4208120.4208
Information Technology Capacity21.395721.4444
Financial Technology Capacity100.3855100.3504
RESILIENCY917.5709818.892
Land Use Plan12.500012.5000
Disaster Risk Reduction Plan12.500012.5000
Annual Disaster Drill12.500012.5000
Early Warning System12.500012.5000
Budget for DRRMP190.090161.2509
Local Risk Assessments12.500012.5000
Emergency Infrastructure210.9678141.0438
Utilities901.0015151.1127
Employed Population61.202261.1635
Sanitary System131.809381.8210

Paranaque City

  • Category: Highly Urbanized

  • Year entry: 2013

  • Last data update: 2017

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
Overall Total Score11371237.252462
Economic Dynamism911.24321774712.23611975
Local Economy Size81.007461.0826
Local Economy Growth880.2518250.9439
Jobs1312.5666292.2433
Cost of Living303.250033.0952
Cost of Doing Business1312.5666292.2433
Financial Institutions81.359581.2561
Productivity220.700171.5218
Business Groups300.4173100.4118
Government Efficiency5813.558245622213.84549318
Capacity of Health Services330.3444210.3357
Capacity of Schools330.4343101.3512
Police to Population810.4175290.3936
Business Registration Efficiency1131.4925281.0932
Compliance to BPLS standards682.9721162.5990
Presence of Investment Promotions Unit1032.5000272.5000
Compliance to National Directives for LGUs63.280433.2804
Ratio of LGU collected tax to LGU revenues690.9614191.1381
Most Competitive LGU awardee 1000.0704290.0704
Social Protection91.085181.0838
Infrastructure1112.372104331211.17084955
Road Network120.9291100.8893
Distance to Ports443.2282292.3426
Accommodations130.4125110.4125
Availability of Utilities13.333313.3333
Infrastructure Investment660.5324180.3918
Connection to ICT91.616251.5556
Transportation130.3097100.2851
Health70.930070.9231
Education200.7270160.7040
ATM80.353880.3336

Paranaque City

  • Category: Highly Urbanized

  • Year entry: 2013

  • Last data update: 2017

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
Overall Total Score842.3338744.4285
Economic Dynamism513.2944315.1711
Local Economy Size110.786490.8658
Local Economy Growth190.428641.7073
Jobs1033.1777153.1421
Cost of Living123.351423.9773
Cost of Doing Business1033.1777153.1421
Financial Institutions33.014832.9514
Productivity310.1086120.1086
Business Groups220.3070100.3070
Government Efficiency4418.38271619.3734
Capacity of Health Services270.6137200.5574
Capacity of Schools780.7247240.9662
Police to Population750.3271280.4568
Business Registration Efficiency1262.1023292.0628
Investment Promotion13.333313.3333
Compliance to National Directives13.333313.3333
LGU Tax42.023312.7386
Transparency13.333313.3333
Economic Governance1212.4467282.4467
LGU Awards890.1449260.1449
Infrastructure910.6567139.884
Road Network310.0043180.0040
Distance to Ports453.1957282.3476
Accommodations840.0118270.0118
Availability of Utilities13.333313.3333
Infrastructure Investment540.4957130.8009
Connection to ICT50.444740.3781
Transportation110.7218100.6712
Health70.796170.7889
Education140.528490.4832
ATM61.124861.0650

Paranaque City

  • Category: Highly Urbanized

  • Year entry: 2013

  • Last data update: 2017

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



RankScore
Overall Competitiveness1042.702700
Economic Dynamism117.727100
Local Economy Size120.4867
Local Economy Growth281.345
Jobs410.1705
Inflation Rate74.0385
Financial Institutions61.9659
Productivity14.1667
Business Groups55
Cost of Doing Business802.927
Government Efficiency939.9999
Transparency Score in LGPMS13.3333
Economic Governance Score in LGPMS1271.7212
Ratio of LGU collected tax to LGU revenues101.7283
LGU Competitions Related Awards790
Business Registration Efficiency932.5531
Investment Promotion1090
Compliance to National Directives for LGUs13.3333
Security800.3515
Health450.1867
Schools650.5952
Infrastructure1311.1728
Existing Road Network811.1728
Distance of Center to Major Ports1002.1531
DOT Accredited Accommodations950.0008
Health Infrastructure40.8131
Education Infrastructure300.427
Availability of Basic Utilities13.3333
Annual Investments in Infrastructure51.537
Connection to ICT640.2769
Number of ATMs90.8924
Number of Public Transportations90.6106

Province:

Metro Manila

Region:

NCR - National Capital Region

Population

665,822

Mayor

Edwin Olivarez

Website:

paranaque.gov.ph

Contact Nos:

Tel: 820-7783; Fax:

Address:

San Antonio Valley I, Paranaque City

Profile | Cities and Municipalities Competitiveness Index
©2017 National Competitiveness Council | Philippines. All Rights Reserved
Back To Top