Profile | Cities and Municipalities Competitiveness Index




Oroquieta City

  • Category: Component

  • Year entry: 2013

  • Last data update: 2017

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
OVERALL TOTAL SCORE7736.73076039.3113
ECONOMIC DYNAMISM614.3488435.5177
Local Economy Size1270.0017960.0058
Local Economy Growth260.0670220.0670
Local Economy Structure490.1700250.5198
Safety Compliant Business1160.0422830.1524
Increase in Employment1130.0145810.0523
Cost of Living131.9397131.9397
Cost of Doing Business932.0052641.8730
Financial Deepening730.1007400.9000
Productivity1240.0064930.0064
Presence of Business and Professional Organizations1230.0014900.0014
GOVERNMENT EFFICIENCY5311.2923811.8053
Compliance to National Directives102.437572.4306
Presence of Investment Promotion Unit12.500012.5000
Business Registration Efficiency702.0407571.9783
Capacity to Generate Local Resource720.8675510.8675
Capacity of Health Services880.0379550.2021
Capacity of School Services230.4511160.4511
Recognition of Performance230.4511160.4511
Compliance to Business Permits and Licensing System (BPLS) Standards892.0491642.0891
Peace and Order680.3763370.4675
Social Protection690.0808420.3682
INFRASTRUCTURE1195.4952916.2926
Road Network1340.00091020.0009
Distance to Ports692.2836442.2839
Availability of Basic Utilities12.500012.5000
Transportation Vehicles1240.0462920.0713
Education1190.1323920.2503
Health1180.0534740.2747
LGU Investment1220.2372970.2372
Accommodation Capacity1140.0000860.0000
Information Technology Capacity830.2276450.5610
Financial Technology Capacity1160.0139830.1131
RESILIENCY10715.59478615.6957
Land Use Plan12.500012.5000
Disaster Risk Reduction Plan12.500012.5000
Annual Disaster Drill12.500012.5000
Early Warning System12.500012.5000
Budget for DRRMP1140.0629900.0437
Local Risk Assessments12.500012.5000
Emergency Infrastructure1010.8611600.8976
Utilities651.0229501.0229
Employed Population1250.0425910.1322
Sanitary System1091.1053821.0992

Oroquieta City

  • Category: Component

  • Year entry: 2013

  • Last data update: 2017

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
Overall Total Score50314234.43985
Economic Dynamism707.904113499519.302364
Local Economy Size1110.0409830.1361
Local Economy Growth1000.2251720.2251
Jobs583.6163333.4024
Cost of Living103.583383.5833
Cost of Doing Business583.6163333.4024
Financial Institutions790.1603461.0642
Productivity1200.0656900.0656
Business Groups580.1718410.3568
Government Efficiency6913.30362444713.900901
Capacity of Health Services600.2048370.4135
Capacity of Schools140.5111110.4588
Police to Population530.6540281.0436
Business Registration Efficiency1091.5063841.6104
Compliance to BPLS standards363.0854273.0856
Presence of Investment Promotions Unit13.333313.3333
Compliance to National Directives for LGUs1122.4868882.2876
Ratio of LGU collected tax to LGU revenues621.1000451.0895
Most Competitive LGU awardee 670.2616520.3307
Social Protection670.1603450.2480
Infrastructure3410.104315833511.236586
Road Network1000.1003730.2698
Distance to Ports113.306883.3068
Accommodations960.0000690.0000
Availability of Utilities13.333313.3333
Infrastructure Investment72.173762.2808
Connection to ICT900.7494670.8656
Transportation1250.0277920.0769
Health1040.0640730.1769
Education580.3351200.7700
ATM1170.0139840.1565

Oroquieta City

  • Category: Component

  • Year entry: 2013

  • Last data update: 2017

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
Overall Total Score7532.65616034.7566
Economic Dynamism717.5633588.0215
Local Economy Size890.0550730.1779
Local Economy Growth490.3283340.3224
Jobs693.5298433.3199
Cost of Living123.3514113.3514
Cost of Doing Business693.5298433.3199
Financial Institutions740.2251410.5515
Productivity980.0158720.0633
Business Groups1050.0045770.0150
Government Efficiency5917.94614018.1107
Capacity of Health Services660.2418420.3655
Capacity of Schools81.260871.2608
Police to Population830.2643530.2643
Business Registration Efficiency752.5916582.5706
Investment Promotion13.333313.3333
Compliance to National Directives13.333313.3333
LGU Tax581.0144401.0132
Transparency1292.8267972.8267
Economic Governance972.6933792.6933
LGU Awards530.3865360.4496
Infrastructure1007.1468778.6244
Road Network990.0010700.0010
Distance to Ports633.1094373.1094
Accommodations860.0000590.0000
Availability of Utilities13.333313.3333
Infrastructure Investment780.3514590.3514
Connection to ICT940.0966700.5478
Transportation1150.0627820.1202
Health1070.0710630.3617
Education1060.0915680.6133
ATM1040.0299730.1862

Oroquieta City

  • Category: Component

  • Year entry: 2013

  • Last data update: 2017

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



RankScore
Overall Competitiveness10027.609100
Economic Dynamism1215.386700
Local Economy Size1010.0268
Local Economy Growth1010.9808
Jobs550.0991
Inflation Rate1310.641
Financial Institutions680.2305
Productivity730.0202
Business Groups8282
Cost of Doing Business313.3581
Government Efficiency799.9999
Transparency Score in LGPMS1310.8497
Economic Governance Score in LGPMS882.4242
Ratio of LGU collected tax to LGU revenues370.834
LGU Competitions Related Awards790
Business Registration Efficiency792.4430
Investment Promotion13.3333
Compliance to National Directives for LGUs13.3333
Security780.3583
Health370.2548
Schools110.8942
Infrastructure777.4976
Existing Road Network617.4976
Distance of Center to Major Ports513.0394
DOT Accredited Accommodations970
Health Infrastructure810.087
Education Infrastructure850.2001
Availability of Basic Utilities1202.7083
Annual Investments in Infrastructure880.5988
Connection to ICT350.6177
Number of ATMs930.0349
Number of Public Transportations760.1024

Province:

Misamis Occidental

Region:

REGION X (Northern Mindanao)

Population

72,609

Mayor

Jason P. Almonte

Website:

www.oroquietacity.gov.ph

Contact Nos:

Tel: 088-564-0764; Fax:

Address:

2F Town Center, Canubay, Oroquieta City

Profile | Cities and Municipalities Competitiveness Index
©2017 National Competitiveness Council | Philippines. All Rights Reserved
Back To Top