Profile | Cities and Municipalities Competitiveness Index




Naga (CU) City

  • Category: Component

  • Year entry: 2013

  • Last data update: 2017

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
OVERALL TOTAL SCORE13632.11639933.7519
ECONOMIC DYNAMISM1322.86671063.1282
Local Economy Size620.0215360.0611
Local Economy Growth370.0610320.0610
Local Economy Structure1260.0101930.0741
Safety Compliant Business1240.0311940.1034
Increase in Employment860.0320550.1153
Cost of Living1180.6466880.6466
Cost of Doing Business981.9847771.7976
Financial Deepening1330.02391000.2133
Productivity200.0477140.0477
Presence of Business and Professional Organizations970.0081670.0081
GOVERNMENT EFFICIENCY1357.94341038.206
Compliance to National Directives1380.00001080.0000
Presence of Investment Promotion Unit12.500012.5000
Business Registration Efficiency991.8651921.7369
Capacity to Generate Local Resource1070.3939790.3939
Capacity of Health Services820.0465570.1860
Capacity of School Services550.3678370.3678
Recognition of Performance550.3678370.3678
Compliance to Business Permits and Licensing System (BPLS) Standards472.2058342.2556
Peace and Order1130.1501810.1865
Social Protection1040.0464750.2114
INFRASTRUCTURE646.425537.3809
Road Network820.0080560.0080
Distance to Ports722.2693472.2696
Availability of Basic Utilities12.500012.5000
Transportation Vehicles1100.0670780.1036
Education800.2143580.4119
Health780.1307560.4504
LGU Investment220.8600160.8600
Accommodation Capacity1140.0000860.0000
Information Technology Capacity410.3665310.7068
Financial Technology Capacity1300.0092970.0706
RESILIENCY12414.88119515.0367
Land Use Plan12.500012.5000
Disaster Risk Reduction Plan12.500012.5000
Annual Disaster Drill12.500012.5000
Early Warning System12.500012.5000
Budget for DRRMP460.0830330.0639
Local Risk Assessments1371.25001061.2500
Emergency Infrastructure960.8661640.8905
Utilities531.0344401.0344
Employed Population1010.0727650.2278
Sanitary System621.5749411.5701

Naga (CU) City

  • Category: Component

  • Year entry: 2013

  • Last data update: 2017

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
Overall Total Score53313935.34124
Economic Dynamism907.398172064768.011267
Local Economy Size1080.0449760.1702
Local Economy Growth200.4838140.4838
Jobs603.6092503.3196
Cost of Living852.6667612.6667
Cost of Doing Business603.6092503.3196
Financial Institutions1360.02991020.1984
Productivity280.5059180.5059
Business Groups1290.0000960.0000
Government Efficiency6513.332066784613.907266
Capacity of Health Services770.1242460.3509
Capacity of Schools510.3972380.3447
Police to Population1170.1683840.2685
Business Registration Efficiency881.6244691.7189
Compliance to BPLS standards802.9095552.9097
Presence of Investment Promotions Unit13.333313.3333
Compliance to National Directives for LGUs63.280443.2680
Ratio of LGU collected tax to LGU revenues451.3781361.3641
Most Competitive LGU awardee 1000.0704670.2778
Social Protection1060.0462810.0715
Infrastructure2810.494499391413.422707
Road Network91.239713.3333
Distance to Ports813.0307523.0307
Accommodations960.0000690.0000
Availability of Utilities13.333313.3333
Infrastructure Investment171.2748121.3376
Connection to ICT411.1178281.2921
Transportation1060.0395730.1094
Health800.1528510.3933
Education720.3013450.5280
ATM1370.00461010.0649

Naga (CU) City

  • Category: Component

  • Year entry: 2013

  • Last data update: 2017

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
Overall Total Score5134.36734337.0982
Economic Dynamism1106.7389757.4357
Local Economy Size1050.0331690.2025
Local Economy Growth970.2336700.2274
Jobs753.4742673.1413
Cost of Living852.7174592.7174
Cost of Doing Business753.4742673.1413
Financial Institutions1310.0435970.1066
Productivity210.1689130.7594
Business Groups1110.0000810.0000
Government Efficiency2619.55481419.8903
Capacity of Health Services670.2415350.4842
Capacity of Schools860.6799610.6799
Police to Population930.2303620.2303
Business Registration Efficiency392.7893322.7703
Investment Promotion13.333313.3333
Compliance to National Directives13.333313.3333
LGU Tax141.688871.6869
Transparency13.333313.3333
Economic Governance13.333313.3333
LGU Awards300.5918160.7054
Infrastructure538.0736499.7722
Road Network1130.0007810.0007
Distance to Ports653.0626383.0626
Accommodations860.0000590.0000
Availability of Utilities13.333313.3333
Infrastructure Investment191.0394151.0394
Connection to ICT150.3233240.9491
Transportation1290.0253960.0485
Health700.1713520.4965
Education1010.0946520.7169
ATM1140.0232890.1251

Naga (CU) City

  • Category: Component

  • Year entry: 2013

  • Last data update: 2017

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



RankScore
Overall Competitiveness5532.398300
Economic Dynamism668.055200
Local Economy Size980.0312
Local Economy Growth561.2174
Jobs610.0776
Inflation Rate493.141
Financial Institutions1250.0256
Productivity210.2053
Business GroupsNDANDA
Cost of Doing Business333.3571
Government Efficiency419.9999
Transparency Score in LGPMS13.3333
Economic Governance Score in LGPMS13.3333
Ratio of LGU collected tax to LGU revenuesNDA0
LGU Competitions Related Awards690.0556
Business Registration Efficiency412.9773
Investment Promotion13.3333
Compliance to National Directives for LGUs13.3333
Security980.2665
Health720.0858
Schools1100.365
Infrastructure907.2596
Existing Road NetworkNDA7.2596
Distance of Center to Major Ports542.9701
DOT Accredited Accommodations730.0118
Health Infrastructure480.2036
Education InfrastructureNDA0
Availability of Basic Utilities13.3333
Annual Investments in Infrastructure680.6728
Connection to ICTNDA0
Number of ATMs750.0678
Number of Public TransportationsNDA0

Province:

Cebu

Region:

REGION VII (Central Visayas)

Population

115,750

Mayor

Kristine Vanessa T. Chiong

Website:

www.cityofnagacebu.gov.ph

Contact Nos:

Tel: (032) 489-8989/ 272-6655 loc. 157; Fax:

Address:

Naga City Hall, City Of Naga

Profile | Cities and Municipalities Competitiveness Index
©2017 National Competitiveness Council | Philippines. All Rights Reserved
Back To Top