Mati City

  • Category: Component

  • Year entry: 2013

  • Last data update: 2018

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
OVERALL TOTAL SCORE11038.49547840.1635
ECONOMIC DYNAMISM1243.5088954.1493
Local Economy Size750.0080440.0655
Local Economy Growth640.0967490.0967
Local Economy Structure1140.0496820.3230
Safety Compliant Business1190.0313870.1098
Increase in Employment950.0014630.0413
Cost of Living1011.2245881.2245
Cost of Doing Business1251.69271051.4359
Financial Deepening910.0854590.5348
Productivity280.3079180.3066
Presence of Business and Professional Organizations890.0113650.0113
GOVERNMENT EFFICIENCY5112.61493712.4731
Compliance to National Directives872.4981642.2917
Presence of Investment Promotion Unit12.500012.5000
Business Registration Efficiency592.2179482.1956
Capacity to Generate Local Resource111.481791.4817
Capacity of Health Services670.3297450.3375
Capacity of School Services910.3225740.3225
Recognition of Performance860.2211640.2409
Compliance to Business Permits and Licensing System (BPLS) Standards682.2127492.2127
Peace and Order990.0861670.0861
Social Protection820.7451570.8044
INFRASTRUCTURE1394.8823976.5345
Road Network1380.00221060.0269
Distance to Ports152.4381102.4388
Availability of Basic Utilities1421.31581091.3158
Transportation Vehicles1160.0476840.0827
Education830.1912610.4394
Health1160.1061930.1757
LGU Investment1070.2806840.2776
Accommodation Capacity420.0497170.4668
Information Technology Capacity570.4317121.1271
Financial Technology Capacity1010.0192680.1837
RESILIENCY4917.48943917.0066
Land Use Plan12.500012.5000
Disaster Risk Reduction Plan12.500012.5000
Annual Disaster Drill12.500012.5000
Early Warning System12.500012.5000
Budget for DRRMP550.3038460.2562
Local Risk Assessments12.500012.5000
Emergency Infrastructure820.8882520.8882
Utilities241.7375161.7322
Employed Population570.0925370.0927
Sanitary System561.9675771.5374

Mati City

  • Category: Component

  • Year entry: 2013

  • Last data update: 2018

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
OVERALL TOTAL SCORE12433.47178936.3433
ECONOMIC DYNAMISM1302.9106973.4974
Local Economy Size820.0101460.0376
Local Economy Growth500.0580430.0580
Local Economy Structure1030.0383680.2118
Safety Compliant Business1120.0442810.1562
Increase in Employment920.0246600.0885
Cost of Living1300.5603970.5603
Cost of Doing Business742.0752611.8765
Financial Deepening1110.0515780.4600
Productivity440.0254260.0254
Presence of Business and Professional Organizations690.0231460.0231
GOVERNMENT EFFICIENCY5211.29233211.9665
Compliance to National Directives102.437572.4306
Presence of Investment Promotion Unit12.500012.5000
Business Registration Efficiency332.1911322.1321
Capacity to Generate Local Resource850.6841630.6841
Capacity of Health Services900.0375530.2156
Capacity of School Services310.4296210.4296
Recognition of Performance310.4296210.4296
Compliance to Business Permits and Licensing System (BPLS) Standards662.1510492.1910
Peace and Order850.3063530.3804
Social Protection560.1258310.5735
INFRASTRUCTURE1045.6995587.2353
Road Network1390.00041060.0004
Distance to Ports162.4648122.4651
Availability of Basic Utilities1332.14291012.1429
Transportation Vehicles1370.01921040.0296
Education720.2310480.5093
Health840.1184580.4156
LGU Investment1110.3290880.3290
Accommodation Capacity240.212980.6481
Information Technology Capacity1180.1518640.4573
Financial Technology Capacity940.0292610.2381
RESILIENCY13713.569310513.6441
Land Use Plan12.500012.5000
Disaster Risk Reduction Plan12.500012.5000
Annual Disaster Drill1420.00001090.0000
Early Warning System12.500012.5000
Budget for DRRMP650.0827500.0636
Local Risk Assessments12.500012.5000
Emergency Infrastructure890.8691770.8732
Utilities551.0329421.0329
Employed Population1300.0366900.1326
Sanitary System821.5480611.5418

Mati City

  • Category: Component

  • Year entry: 2013

  • Last data update: 2018

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
Overall Total Score116268029.412406
Economic Dynamism1196.400057892837.477051
Local Economy Size1030.0525720.1922
Local Economy Growth480.2946370.2946
Jobs753.5540783.1245
Cost of Living1391.66671061.6667
Cost of Doing Business753.5540783.1245
Financial Institutions1030.1114690.7395
Productivity390.3587230.3587
Business Groups380.3252250.6753
Government Efficiency10911.334530648111.793705
Capacity of Health Services1270.0404940.0865
Capacity of Schools21.790721.7907
Police to Population830.4098540.6540
Business Registration Efficiency1151.4827941.5284
Compliance to BPLS standards1161.8684841.8685
Presence of Investment Promotions Unit13.333313.3333
Compliance to National Directives for LGUs1242.2222932.2222
Ratio of LGU collected tax to LGU revenues1220.1400890.1248
Most Competitive LGU awardee 1100.0469810.1852
Social Protection1260.0000950.0000
Infrastructure968.2912932125310.14165
Road Network590.2012370.5410
Distance to Ports173.2984133.2984
Accommodations230.148450.8569
Availability of Utilities1343.03031032.9630
Infrastructure Investment1200.0000900.0000
Connection to ICT331.2210221.4534
Transportation1150.0323820.0897
Health1130.0526810.1379
Education770.2852410.5576
ATM980.0218650.2438

Mati City

  • Category: Component

  • Year entry: 2013

  • Last data update: 2018

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
Overall Total Score4334.74912738.676
Economic Dynamism418.2645319.3706
Local Economy Size870.0561550.2702
Local Economy Growth60.993260.9876
Jobs353.7035363.4006
Cost of Living463.0344263.0344
Cost of Doing Business353.7035363.4006
Financial Institutions1020.1456680.3569
Productivity220.1503140.6748
Business Groups470.1264300.4197
Government Efficiency3119.24591819.4806
Capacity of Health Services430.4216300.6116
Capacity of Schools650.7719450.7719
Police to Population660.3806420.3806
Business Registration Efficiency192.9163172.9015
Investment Promotion13.333313.3333
Compliance to National Directives13.333313.3333
LGU Tax431.2254281.2243
Transparency13.333313.3333
Economic Governance383.1800293.1800
LGU Awards590.3502410.4109
Infrastructure947.2387489.8248
Road Network750.0017490.0017
Distance to Ports1082.6571772.6571
Accommodations210.419880.6345
Availability of Utilities1293.0407983.0407
Infrastructure Investment600.4571450.4571
Connection to ICT230.2582191.0494
Transportation1020.0748700.1434
Health920.1030610.3749
Education590.1689211.0884
ATM840.0575520.3778

Mati City

  • Category: Component

  • Year entry: 2013

  • Last data update: 2018

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



RankScore
Overall Competitiveness3235.478600
Economic Dynamism678.051900
Local Economy Size910.0402
Local Economy Growth51.971
Jobs800.0413
Inflation Rate772.9487
Financial Institutions1020.1174
Productivity170.33
Business Groups3232
Cost of Doing Business1102.0145
Government Efficiency129.9999
Transparency Score in LGPMS13.3333
Economic Governance Score in LGPMS383.0545
Ratio of LGU collected tax to LGU revenues281.0214
LGU Competitions Related Awards440.2937
Business Registration Efficiency122.9925
Investment Promotion13.3333
Compliance to National Directives for LGUs13.3333
Security600.5355
Health260.4398
Schools280.7516
Infrastructure568.3376
Existing Road NetworkNDA8.3376
Distance of Center to Major Ports73.2845
DOT Accredited AccommodationsNDA0
Health Infrastructure710.1222
Education Infrastructure180.6911
Availability of Basic Utilities1143.0407
Annual Investments in Infrastructure780.6605
Connection to ICT550.3915
Number of ATMs910.0396
Number of Public Transportations740.1076

Province:

Davao Oriental

Region:

REGION XI (Davao Region)

Population

141,141

Mayor

Carlo Luis P. Rabat

Website:

www.mati.gov.ph

Contact Nos:

Tel: (087) 3887-973; Fax:

Address:

Nazareno St., City Hall, City Of Mati, Davao Oriental

Contact Us | Cities and Municipalities Competitiveness Index Back To Top