Home | Cities and Municipalities Competitiveness Index
National Competitivess Council




Makati City

  • Category: Highly Urbanized

  • Year entry: 2014

  • Last data update: 2017

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.

`



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
OVERALL TOTAL SCORE452.7165555.1862
ECONOMIC DYNAMISM111.2570312.6309
Local Economy Size12.500012.5000
Local Economy Growth910.0507180.2638
Local Economy Structure40.923340.9151
Safety Compliant Business60.799970.9156
Increase in Employment22.301222.2990
Cost of Living391.681032.2222
Cost of Doing Business1411.4255321.1682
Financial Deepening51.293651.2403
Productivity220.043580.3755
Presence of Business and Professional Organizations110.238160.7311
GOVERNMENT EFFICIENCY713.1752613.6603
Compliance to National Directives552.3750172.3750
Presence of Investment Promotion Unit12.500012.5000
Business Registration Efficiency462.164372.1921
Capacity to Generate Local Resource291.402861.6367
Capacity of Health Services80.427170.4080
Capacity of School Services440.3892150.6955
Recognition of Performance440.3892150.6955
Compliance to Business Permits and Licensing System (BPLS) Standards692.1364151.8673
Peace and Order310.6918190.5934
Social Protection70.699370.6966
INFRASTRUCTURE109.421199.2285
Road Network90.077780.1208
Distance to Ports222.456532.4006
Availability of Basic Utilities12.500012.5000
Transportation Vehicles210.4417160.4106
Education390.3215240.3039
Health80.652480.6226
LGU Investment1350.1015320.0524
Accommodation Capacity31.521531.5215
Information Technology Capacity410.3665190.3333
Financial Technology Capacity30.981830.9627
RESILIENCY218.8632519.6666
Land Use Plan12.500012.5000
Disaster Risk Reduction Plan12.500012.5000
Annual Disaster Drill12.500012.5000
Early Warning System12.500012.5000
Budget for DRRMP1300.0491300.6815
Local Risk Assessments12.500012.5000
Emergency Infrastructure71.155561.3016
Utilities101.446441.4693
Employed Population21.911621.8862
Sanitary System141.800671.8280

Makati City

  • Category: Highly Urbanized

  • Year entry: 2014

  • Last data update: 2017

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.

`



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
Overall Total Score354256.226686
Economic Dynamism118.71163829120.48219749
Local Economy Size12.047612.9784
Local Economy Growth930.2413240.9560
Jobs1292.6268282.2433
Cost of Living303.250033.0952
Cost of Doing Business1292.6268282.2433
Financial Institutions42.270842.2009
Productivity250.644891.3807
Business Groups14.166714.1667
Government Efficiency517.82621858518.60312351
Capacity of Health Services51.271451.2661
Capacity of Schools580.3771181.2017
Police to Population360.9528210.9333
Business Registration Efficiency312.070181.9432
Compliance to BPLS standards642.9783152.6689
Presence of Investment Promotions Unit13.333313.3333
Compliance to National Directives for LGUs223.227583.2275
Ratio of LGU collected tax to LGU revenues331.666562.0820
Most Competitive LGU awardee 31.904821.9048
Social Protection1080.0443260.0423
Infrastructure217.85139623217.14136525
Road Network51.816051.7908
Distance to Ports273.2835102.9851
Accommodations31.839431.8394
Availability of Utilities13.333313.3333
Infrastructure Investment450.6598120.5256
Connection to ICT381.1534140.9425
Transportation13.333313.3333
Health90.835890.8286
Education320.5021230.4790
ATM31.094731.0838

Makati City

  • Category: Highly Urbanized

  • Year entry: 2014

  • Last data update: 2017

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.

`



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
Overall Total Score351.6746254.4147
Economic Dynamism216.2091217.8863
Local Economy Size12.165912.3449
Local Economy Growth80.752221.8731
Jobs1272.3947302.2249
Cost of Living123.351423.9773
Cost of Doing Business1272.3947302.2249
Financial Institutions42.738742.6600
Productivity170.192470.1924
Business Groups140.446980.4469
Government Efficiency422.2737323.7251
Capacity of Health Services32.211732.1898
Capacity of Schools310.980581.5350
Police to Population380.5949190.9899
Business Registration Efficiency1062.4139242.4299
Investment Promotion13.333313.3333
Compliance to National Directives13.333313.3333
LGU Tax121.857862.3655
Transparency13.333313.3333
Economic Governance13.333313.3333
LGU Awards120.881650.8816
Infrastructure313.1918612.8033
Road Network140.014380.0139
Distance to Ports173.275333.1518
Accommodations22.159622.1596
Availability of Utilities13.333313.3333
Infrastructure Investment1020.0657280.0000
Connection to ICT940.0966270.0136
Transportation250.3847150.3275
Health110.5881100.5810
Education290.3434210.2952
ATM22.930822.9274

Makati City

  • Category: Highly Urbanized

  • Year entry: 2014

  • Last data update: 2017

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.

`



RankScore
Overall Competitiveness153.242200
Economic Dynamism217.212800
Local Economy Size11.7861
Local Economy Growth321.3295
Jobs14.1667
Inflation Rate74.0385
Financial Institutions42.459
Productivity150.3529
Business Groups1515
Cost of Doing Business1171.5855
Government Efficiency420.999900
Transparency Score in LGPMS13.3333
Economic Governance Score in LGPMS13.3333
Ratio of LGU collected tax to LGU revenues141.5534
LGU Competitions Related Awards440.2937
Business Registration Efficiency42.599500
Investment Promotion13.3333
Compliance to National Directives for LGUs13.3333
Security310.8072
Health41.7188
Schools430.6939
Infrastructure415.0295
Existing Road Network615.0295
Distance of Center to Major Ports163.2662
DOT Accredited Accommodations41.4288
Health Infrastructure60.7157
Education Infrastructure270.4919
Availability of Basic Utilities13.3333
Annual Investments in Infrastructure880.5988
Connection to ICT290.6774
Number of ATMs/td>12.655
Number of Public Transportations410.2662

Province:

Metro Manila

Region:

NCR - National Capital Region

Population

582,602

Mayor

Abigail Binay

Website:

makati.gov.ph

Contact Nos:

Tel: 870-1101 / 870-1103; Fax:

Address:

J.P. Rizal Ave., Brgy. Poblacion, Makati City

Home | Cities and Municipalities Competitiveness Index
©2017 National Competitiveness Council | Philippines. All Rights Reserved
Back To Top