Home | Cities and Municipalities Competitiveness Index
National Competitivess Council




Lipa City

  • Category: Component

  • Year entry: 2013

  • Last data update: 2017

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.

`



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
OVERALL TOTAL SCORE5538.07881745.2534
ECONOMIC DYNAMISM235.5089108.0324
Local Economy Size390.0565180.1968
Local Economy Growth310.0627260.0627
Local Economy Structure130.5770200.5770
Safety Compliant Business380.2298150.6807
Increase in Employment180.401231.4456
Cost of Living251.8103251.8103
Cost of Doing Business422.1431801.7522
Financial Deepening530.1611221.4400
Productivity1150.0088850.0088
Presence of Business and Professional Organizations380.0583210.0583
GOVERNMENT EFFICIENCY8710.49364811.5098
Compliance to National Directives1102.0625832.0139
Presence of Investment Promotion Unit1251.2500951.2500
Business Registration Efficiency272.2389232.1938
Capacity to Generate Local Resource181.5119181.5119
Capacity of Health Services290.1781120.6619
Capacity of School Services1020.2952760.2952
Recognition of Performance1020.2952760.2952
Compliance to Business Permits and Licensing System (BPLS) Standards372.2590292.2990
Peace and Order930.2555610.3174
Social Protection460.1473230.6715
INFRASTRUCTURE706.3142179.2662
Road Network460.0123260.0123
Distance to Ports992.0601702.0603
Availability of Basic Utilities12.500012.5000
Transportation Vehicles440.2626210.4057
Education330.361890.9330
Health440.2567171.0660
LGU Investment790.4475640.4475
Accommodation Capacity920.0173650.0573
Information Technology Capacity820.2351550.5198
Financial Technology Capacity290.160981.2643
RESILIENCY9615.76214516.4449
Land Use Plan12.500012.5000
Disaster Risk Reduction Plan12.500012.5000
Annual Disaster Drill12.500012.5000
Early Warning System12.500012.5000
Budget for DRRMP460.0830330.0639
Local Risk Assessments12.500012.5000
Emergency Infrastructure670.8791340.9319
Utilities541.0344411.0344
Employed Population420.2356110.8918
Sanitary System1231.0301941.0229

Lipa City

  • Category: Component

  • Year entry: 2013

  • Last data update: 2017

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.

`



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
Overall Total Score83291940.48795
Economic Dynamism378.752347979714.651096
Local Economy Size380.2897160.8848
Local Economy Growth970.2350700.2350
Jobs223.7289283.4493
Cost of Living303.2500283.2500
Cost of Doing Business223.7289283.4493
Financial Institutions570.2567261.7045
Productivity650.2129410.2129
Business Groups290.4296200.8919
Government Efficiency11111.259074036313.176145
Capacity of Health Services460.2641110.8725
Capacity of Schools870.3303600.2753
Police to Population780.4730500.7549
Business Registration Efficiency691.7924132.4216
Compliance to BPLS standards622.9804422.9805
Presence of Investment Promotions Unit1091.6667791.6667
Compliance to National Directives for LGUs1032.7937792.7190
Ratio of LGU collected tax to LGU revenues930.5381650.5259
Most Competitive LGU awardee 890.1291420.5093
Social Protection400.2913210.4506
Infrastructure638.9451101551812.66071
Road Network250.458391.2322
Distance to Ports1002.8906692.8906
Accommodations740.0194540.0789
Availability of Utilities13.333313.3333
Infrastructure Investment970.3565720.3741
Connection to ICT580.9893471.1055
Transportation440.1403190.3891
Health390.3057160.8714
Education640.3251370.6113
ATM320.126681.7742

Lipa City

  • Category: Component

  • Year entry: 2013

  • Last data update: 2017

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.

`



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
Overall Total Score6133.7351342.0852
Economic Dynamism478.0844912.2073
Local Economy Size310.389122.2533
Local Economy Growth460.3322310.3262
Jobs273.7285283.4496
Cost of Living1222.5362892.5362
Cost of Doing Business273.7285283.4496
Financial Institutions530.3972200.9733
Productivity380.0962230.4290
Business Groups200.3160111.0492
Government Efficiency6217.90293518.4672
Capacity of Health Services370.4775111.0421
Capacity of Schools1040.4720770.4720
Police to Population920.2317610.2317
Business Registration Efficiency252.8959212.8670
Investment Promotion13.333313.3333
Compliance to National Directives13.333313.3333
LGU Tax970.3510710.3493
Transparency13.333313.3333
Economic Governance603.0400473.0400
LGU Awards440.4348320.4651
Infrastructure717.74772011.4106
Road Network650.0019400.0019
Distance to Ports862.8579562.8579
Accommodations780.0170520.0329
Availability of Utilities13.333313.3333
Infrastructure Investment940.2182690.2182
Connection to ICT620.1661660.5710
Transportation370.3050180.5847
Health470.2787161.2716
Education370.2573530.7077
ATM260.312271.8313

Lipa City

  • Category: Component

  • Year entry: 2013

  • Last data update: 2017

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.

`



RankScore
Overall Competitiveness5732.112100
Economic Dynamism618.251600
Local Economy Size410.1451
Local Economy Growth951.0499
Jobs250.2992
Inflation Rate1002.3718
Financial Institutions430.4355
Productivity760.0009
Business Groups5656
Cost of Doing Business13.753
Government Efficiency7514.935700
Transparency Score in LGPMS13.3333
Economic Governance Score in LGPMS632.8
Ratio of LGU collected tax to LGU revenues680.2762
LGU Competitions Related Awards790
Business Registration Efficiency752.663300
Investment Promotion871.6667
Compliance to National Directives for LGUs13.3333
Security880.3236
Health830.0678
Schools920.4714
Infrastructure398.9249
Existing Road Network448.9249
Distance of Center to Major Ports702.7385
DOT Accredited AccommodationsNDA0
Health Infrastructure650.1433
Education Infrastructure330.4093
Availability of Basic Utilities13.3333
Annual Investments in Infrastructure860.6111
Connection to ICT610.3157
Number of ATMs/td>220.587
Number of Public Transportations110.5985

Province:

Batangas

Region:

REGION IV-A (CALABARZON)

Population

332,386

Mayor

Meynardo A. Sabili

Website:

lipa.gov.ph

Contact Nos:

Tel: (043) 7745169; Fax:

Address:

Office Of The City Mayor, Marawoy, Lipa City

Home | Cities and Municipalities Competitiveness Index
©2017 National Competitiveness Council | Philippines. All Rights Reserved
Back To Top