Profile | Cities and Municipalities Competitiveness Index




Las Pinas City

  • Category: Highly Urbanized

  • Year entry: 2014

  • Last data update: 2017

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
OVERALL TOTAL SCORE6337.43212738.2603
ECONOMIC DYNAMISM514.5892254.951
Local Economy Size260.1062190.0973
Local Economy Growth800.0519160.2661
Local Economy Structure310.2457170.2188
Safety Compliant Business240.3817170.4237
Increase in Employment340.1873240.1617
Cost of Living731.4224211.6667
Cost of Doing Business1261.7372251.4300
Financial Deepening190.3962190.3031
Productivity270.0376120.3185
Presence of Business and Professional Organizations690.0231240.0651
GOVERNMENT EFFICIENCY1258.7418299.1706
Compliance to National Directives102.437542.4375
Presence of Investment Promotion Unit1410.0000320.0000
Business Registration Efficiency1261.6002191.5767
Capacity to Generate Local Resource920.6160250.5861
Capacity of Health Services430.1157270.0940
Capacity of School Services180.492441.0026
Recognition of Performance180.492441.0026
Compliance to Business Permits and Licensing System (BPLS) Standards852.0681261.6683
Peace and Order580.4132290.2996
Social Protection130.5063120.5033
INFRASTRUCTURE138.4945118.9192
Road Network21.594012.5000
Distance to Ports262.4469202.0421
Availability of Basic Utilities12.500012.5000
Transportation Vehicles490.2476240.2136
Education310.3953220.3782
Health390.2843240.2444
LGU Investment570.5329130.6207
Accommodation Capacity420.1147220.1147
Information Technology Capacity750.2554270.2222
Financial Technology Capacity370.1233250.0832
RESILIENCY10615.60662815.2196
Land Use Plan12.500012.5000
Disaster Risk Reduction Plan12.500012.5000
Annual Disaster Drill12.500012.5000
Early Warning System12.500012.5000
Budget for DRRMP1160.0611250.8492
Local Risk Assessments1371.2500320.0000
Emergency Infrastructure260.9354161.0294
Utilities311.0822161.1031
Employed Population210.3957180.3432
Sanitary System91.882261.8947

Las Pinas City

  • Category: Highly Urbanized

  • Year entry: 2014

  • Last data update: 2017

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
Overall Total Score29341934.114538
Economic Dynamism448.441229371238.962207808
Local Economy Size260.4000180.4168
Local Economy Growth550.2873230.9716
Jobs1153.0247222.6430
Cost of Living303.250033.0952
Cost of Doing Business1153.0247222.6430
Financial Institutions220.5623210.4295
Productivity310.4986131.0076
Business Groups1220.0061330.0000
Government Efficiency1239.5529151243310.13944832
Capacity of Health Services470.2624260.2535
Capacity of Schools570.3796141.2719
Police to Population630.5796280.5570
Business Registration Efficiency1061.5115221.2607
Compliance to BPLS standards1111.9743301.5944
Presence of Investment Promotions Unit1230.0000330.0000
Compliance to National Directives for LGUs13.333313.3333
Ratio of LGU collected tax to LGU revenues371.512271.8685
Most Competitive LGU awardee 1290.0000320.0000
Social Protection1260.0000310.0000
Infrastructure515.76700934515.01288244
Road Network13.333313.3333
Distance to Ports293.2791182.8444
Accommodations360.0954210.0954
Availability of Utilities13.333313.3333
Infrastructure Investment13.333313.3333
Connection to ICT660.9158220.6786
Transportation490.1242270.0981
Health330.4159200.4071
Education150.7905120.7660
ATM280.1461220.1233

Las Pinas City

  • Category: Highly Urbanized

  • Year entry: 2014

  • Last data update: 2017

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
Overall Total Score2336.96171938.2466
Economic Dynamism348.5192159.7082
Local Economy Size290.3998170.4568
Local Economy Growth380.3480131.1430
Jobs1093.1249193.0377
Cost of Living123.351423.9773
Cost of Doing Business1093.1249193.0377
Financial Institutions210.7792200.5927
Productivity260.1208110.1208
Business Groups1110.0000310.0000
Government Efficiency5418.22332118.7944
Capacity of Health Services760.1831280.1489
Capacity of Schools71.335371.6667
Police to Population800.2828290.3687
Business Registration Efficiency512.700792.7824
Investment Promotion13.333313.3333
Compliance to National Directives13.333313.3333
LGU Tax700.8325220.9390
Transparency13.333313.3333
Economic Governance1252.3333292.3333
LGU Awards330.5556130.5556
Infrastructure1610.2191149.744
Road Network23.328913.3333
Distance to Ports213.2687162.8563
Accommodations310.1952190.1952
Availability of Utilities13.333313.3333
Infrastructure Investment1050.0000280.0000
Connection to ICT1370.0000300.0000
Transportation980.0888320.0259
Health1400.0042330.0000
Education1370.0000330.0000
ATM1360.0000310.0000

Las Pinas City

  • Category: Highly Urbanized

  • Year entry: 2014

  • Last data update: 2017

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



RankScore
Overall Competitiveness10825.859000
Economic Dynamism439.036800
Local Economy Size250.2841
Local Economy Growth371.2924
Jobs330.2092
Inflation Rate74.0385
Financial Institutions200.7023
ProductivityNDA0
Business GroupsNDANDA
Cost of Doing Business1002.5104
Government Efficiency469.9999
Transparency Score in LGPMS13.3333
Economic Governance Score in LGPMS1311.5152
Ratio of LGU collected tax to LGU revenues450.6815
LGU Competitions Related Awards71.2143
Business Registration Efficiency462.8394
Investment Promotion13.3333
Compliance to National Directives for LGUs13.3333
Security690.4626
Health620.1093
SchoolsNDA0
Infrastructure1360
Existing Road NetworkNDA0
Distance of Center to Major PortsNDA0
DOT Accredited AccommodationsNDA0
Health InfrastructureNDA0
Education InfrastructureNDA0
Availability of Basic UtilitiesNDA0
Annual Investments in InfrastructureNDA0
Connection to ICTNDA0
Number of ATMsNDA0
Number of Public TransportationsNDA0

Province:

Metro Manila

Region:

NCR - National Capital Region

Population

588,894

Mayor

Imelda Aguilar

Website:

laspinascity.gov.ph

Contact Nos:

Tel: 871-4343; Fax:

Address:

Alabang-Zapote Rd., Pamplona Iii, Las Pinas City

Profile | Cities and Municipalities Competitiveness Index
©2017 National Competitiveness Council | Philippines. All Rights Reserved
Back To Top