Profile | Cities and Municipalities Competitiveness Index




La Carlota City

  • Category: Component

  • Year entry: 2013

  • Last data update: 2017

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
OVERALL TOTAL SCORE6037.70365339.8459
ECONOMIC DYNAMISM1133.3688814.2746
Local Economy Size1000.0047750.0122
Local Economy Growth1280.0396980.0396
Local Economy Structure1140.0263790.1652
Safety Compliant Business790.1017380.4278
Increase in Employment970.0210650.0756
Cost of Living931.0345671.0345
Cost of Doing Business802.0507681.8552
Financial Deepening930.0724600.6467
Productivity620.0173400.0173
Presence of Business and Professional Organizations1330.00071000.0007
GOVERNMENT EFFICIENCY1012.6401713.0577
Compliance to National Directives952.1875702.1528
Presence of Investment Promotion Unit12.500012.5000
Business Registration Efficiency372.1791312.1375
Capacity to Generate Local Resource131.5351131.5351
Capacity of Health Services1100.0212740.1180
Capacity of School Services31.197931.1979
Recognition of Performance31.197931.1979
Compliance to Business Permits and Licensing System (BPLS) Standards1371.21581041.2558
Peace and Order430.5421160.6734
Social Protection840.0635560.2893
INFRASTRUCTURE1145.6076976.2114
Road Network1020.0051730.0051
Distance to Ports1012.0591722.0593
Availability of Basic Utilities12.500012.5000
Transportation Vehicles1070.0704750.1088
Education1430.05061080.0918
Health1040.0754750.2707
LGU Investment510.5748390.5748
Accommodation Capacity640.0599400.1676
Information Technology Capacity970.1999920.3318
Financial Technology Capacity1230.0125900.1013
RESILIENCY7816.08715316.3022
Land Use Plan12.500012.5000
Disaster Risk Reduction Plan12.500012.5000
Annual Disaster Drill12.500012.5000
Early Warning System12.500012.5000
Budget for DRRMP230.0884150.0694
Local Risk Assessments12.500012.5000
Emergency Infrastructure1000.8629610.8954
Utilities1190.9782910.9782
Employed Population680.1263500.3255
Sanitary System881.5313651.5337

La Carlota City

  • Category: Component

  • Year entry: 2013

  • Last data update: 2017

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
Overall Total Score78305632.521669
Economic Dynamism1166.523654001847.381422
Local Economy Size1120.0381730.1907
Local Economy Growth590.2864450.2864
Jobs593.6112463.3344
Cost of Living1192.0000892.0000
Cost of Doing Business593.6112463.3344
Financial Institutions970.1277630.8478
Productivity360.4134210.4134
Business Groups1010.0245730.0510
Government Efficiency2215.338424921416.361202
Capacity of Health Services950.0897650.1764
Capacity of Schools11.923311.8694
Police to Population450.7152221.1414
Business Registration Efficiency831.6458561.9331
Compliance to BPLS standards1171.8570851.8572
Presence of Investment Promotions Unit13.333313.3333
Compliance to National Directives for LGUs583.1217393.0719
Ratio of LGU collected tax to LGU revenues61.967961.9550
Most Competitive LGU awardee 290.5701250.8466
Social Protection830.1144610.1770
Infrastructure1167.696943426838.779044
Road Network1030.0961760.2584
Distance to Ports1012.8870702.8870
Accommodations620.0316300.2266
Availability of Utilities13.333313.3333
Infrastructure Investment860.4081620.4282
Connection to ICT1070.6380760.8123
Transportation700.0799400.2215
Health910.1046600.2659
Education1380.10821020.2260
ATM1240.0102920.1198

La Carlota City

  • Category: Component

  • Year entry: 2013

  • Last data update: 2017

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
Overall Total Score8132.00436833.6924
Economic Dynamism249.03632010.0816
Local Economy Size150.7099160.8818
Local Economy Growth21.558821.5545
Jobs143.7950113.6437
Cost of Living1102.5815802.5815
Cost of Doing Business143.7950113.6437
Financial Institutions1000.1494660.3661
Productivity180.1909110.8592
Business Groups880.0181630.0600
Government Efficiency6117.93674417.9502
Capacity of Health Services1190.0610860.0946
Capacity of Schools1270.0000950.0000
Police to Population470.5137270.5137
Business Registration Efficiency232.8983202.8773
Investment Promotion13.333313.3333
Compliance to National Directives1172.6667862.6667
LGU Tax52.000821.9991
Transparency953.2133663.2133
Economic Governance333.2133243.2133
LGU Awards990.0362720.0388
Infrastructure1355.03131045.6606
Road Network1010.0009720.0009
Distance to Ports1122.5881812.5881
Accommodations860.0000590.0000
Availability of Utilities1372.07401052.0740
Infrastructure Investment1050.0000770.0000
Connection to ICT660.1616680.5556
Transportation590.1918340.3677
Health1370.00651050.0168
Education1370.00001050.0000
ATM1330.0083990.0575

La Carlota City

  • Category: Component

  • Year entry: 2013

  • Last data update: 2017

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



RankScore
Overall Competitiveness5232.989100
Economic Dynamism936.905600
Local Economy Size740.0629
Local Economy Growth871.1126
Jobs940.019
Inflation Rate1062.2436
Financial Institutions1190.0534
Productivity270.1727
Business GroupsNDANDA
Cost of Doing Business573.2415
Government Efficiency89.9999
Transparency Score in LGPMS932.7451
Economic Governance Score in LGPMS343.1152
Ratio of LGU collected tax to LGU revenues91.7862
LGU Competitions Related Awards81.1905
Business Registration Efficiency82.7984
Investment Promotion13.3333
Compliance to National Directives for LGUs912.6667
Security400.6989
Health680.093
Schools61.192
Infrastructure1056.4643
Existing Road Network626.4643
Distance of Center to Major Ports892.4013
DOT Accredited Accommodations740.0107
Health Infrastructure1290.0086
Education InfrastructureNDA0
Availability of Basic Utilities1172.8944
Annual Investments in Infrastructure450.8117
Connection to ICT780.0952
Number of ATMs1140.0108
Number of Public Transportations700.125

Province:

Negros Occidental

Region:

Negros Island Region

Population

64,469

Mayor

Luis J. Jalandoni Iii

Website:

www.lacarlotacity.net

Contact Nos:

Tel: (034) 4600-120; Fax:

Address:

La Carlota City, Negros Occidental

Profile | Cities and Municipalities Competitiveness Index
©2017 National Competitiveness Council | Philippines. All Rights Reserved
Back To Top