Municipality of Kalibo

  • Category: First

  • Year entry: 2013

  • Last data update: 2018

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
OVERALL TOTAL SCORE7 NA 50.0000
ECONOMIC DYNAMISM20 NA 17 NA
Local Economy Size00.0000500.1702
Local Economy Growth00.00002920.0109
Local Economy Structure00.000091.0060
Safety Compliant Business00.0000130.8532
Increase in Employment00.0000220.3611
Cost of Living00.00002061.7130
Cost of Doing Business00.00003141.9851
Financial Deepening00.000060.3148
Productivity00.00001380.0064
Presence of Business and Professional Organizations00.0000430.1394
GOVERNMENT EFFICIENCY81 NA 35 NA
Compliance to National Directives00.000000.0000
Presence of Investment Promotion Unit00.000000.0000
Business Registration Efficiency00.000000.0000
Capacity to Generate Local Resource00.000000.0000
Capacity of Health Services00.000000.0000
Capacity of School Services00.000000.0000
Recognition of Performance00.000000.0000
Compliance to Business Permits and Licensing System (BPLS) Standards00.000000.0000
Peace and Order00.000000.0000
Social Protection00.000000.0000
INFRASTRUCTURE7 NA 4 NA
Road Network00.000000.0000
Distance to Ports00.000000.0000
Availability of Basic Utilities00.000000.0000
Transportation Vehicles00.000000.0000
Education00.000000.0000
Health00.000000.0000
LGU Investment00.000000.0000
Accommodation Capacity00.000000.0000
Information Technology Capacity00.000000.0000
Financial Technology Capacity00.000000.0000
RESILIENCY256 NA 196 NA
Land Use Plan00.000000.0000
Disaster Risk Reduction Plan00.000000.0000
Annual Disaster Drill00.000000.0000
Early Warning System00.000000.0000
Budget for DRRMP00.000000.0000
Local Risk Assessments00.000000.0000
Emergency Infrastructure00.000000.0000
Utilities00.000000.0000
Employed Population00.000000.0000
Sanitary System00.000000.0000

Municipality of Kalibo

  • Category: First

  • Year entry: 2013

  • Last data update: 2018

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
OVERALL TOTAL SCORE116923.469544424.1689
ECONOMIC DYNAMISM47.88857.9514
Local Economy Size390.1191260.2363
Local Economy Growth770.0396300.0566
Local Economy Structure90.804390.8043
Safety Compliant Business110.6390120.6439
Increase in Employment330.2556330.2556
Cost of Living972.0608352.0608
Cost of Doing Business8061.91863731.7851
Financial Deepening52.020242.0202
Productivity1760.00521100.0328
Presence of Business and Professional Organizations2160.02561250.0559
GOVERNMENT EFFICIENCY9936.47523866.72
Compliance to National Directives9700.00003640.0000
Presence of Investment Promotion Unit8860.00003540.0000
Business Registration Efficiency8312.22882862.1432
Capacity to Generate Local Resource4170.79611860.8379
Capacity of Health Services21.353821.3533
Capacity of School Services3240.17851430.2024
Recognition of Performance3240.17851430.2024
Compliance to Business Permits and Licensing System (BPLS) Standards5501.52772771.4592
Peace and Order5970.2117680.5216
Social Protection11910.00004330.0000
INFRASTRUCTURE118.2998118.687
Road Network1090.0031450.0033
Distance to Ports2942.4395912.3479
Availability of Basic Utilities12.500012.5000
Transportation Vehicles330.4229300.4229
Education200.3540140.4097
Health150.8549150.8549
LGU Investment2160.1912830.6141
Accommodation Capacity910.0420540.0420
Information Technology Capacity1450.5481980.5481
Financial Technology Capacity80.944180.9441
RESILIENCY12740.80664670.8106
Land Use Plan11890.00004460.0000
Disaster Risk Reduction Plan12500.00004620.0000
Annual Disaster Drill11630.00004280.0000
Early Warning System11170.00004130.0000
Budget for DRRMP9160.00173440.0017
Local Risk Assessments11960.00004460.0000
Emergency Infrastructure12070.17414470.1779
Utilities12460.00164600.0016
Employed Population300.5522270.5522
Sanitary System11760.07704480.0772

Municipality of Kalibo

  • Category: First

  • Year entry: 2013

  • Last data update: 2018

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
Overall Total Score3982426023.095021
Economic Dynamism811.48557828811.482618
Local Economy Size240.4568230.4551
Local Economy Growth6530.06773000.0665
Jobs9232.35353982.3533
Cost of Living14.166714.1667
Cost of Doing Business9232.35353982.3533
Financial Institutions23.872323.8723
Productivity1900.00401100.0040
Business Groups2000.03401200.0340
Government Efficiency11433.1971582474553.167014
Capacity of Health Services31.355131.3551
Capacity of Schools10280.00004070.0000
Police to Population7930.05331750.0533
Business Registration Efficiency9071.56653881.5364
Compliance to BPLS standards4730.00002440.0000
Presence of Investment Promotions Unit7570.00003350.0000
Compliance to National Directives for LGUs11310.22224510.2222
Ratio of LGU collected tax to LGU revenues10200.00004120.0000
Most Competitive LGU awardee 8100.00003300.0000
Social Protection10620.00004160.0000
Infrastructure1338.9684730261238.445389
Road Network1200.0043480.0043
Distance to Ports10571.65564371.1325
Accommodations4120.00001850.0000
Availability of Utilities13.333313.3333
Infrastructure Investment7620.00003310.0000
Connection to ICT601.1159411.1159
Transportation380.5319360.5319
Health190.9360190.9360
Education100.4071100.4071
ATM150.9843150.9843

Municipality of Kalibo

  • Category: First

  • Year entry: 2013

  • Last data update: 2018

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
Overall Total Score540.9926541.23
Economic Dynamism1110.95351110.9891
Local Economy Size280.4659270.4640
Local Economy Growth4690.20852280.2690
Jobs2563.49921343.4763
Cost of Living3553.10081633.1008
Cost of Doing Business2563.49921343.4763
Financial Institutions62.992662.9926
Productivity1540.00841040.0084
Business Groups990.1245680.1245
Government Efficiency519.6383519.8367
Capacity of Health Services21.829721.8297
Capacity of Schools2470.30441340.5773
Police to Population4720.07311120.0710
Business Registration Efficiency2042.92561032.8797
Investment Promotion2392.50001402.5000
Compliance to National Directives5882.66673102.6667
LGU Tax2511.1604911.2026
Transparency2193.06491473.0649
Economic Governance2083.05001322.9814
LGU Awards32.063532.0635
Infrastructure2010.40091810.4042
Road Network1000.0005470.0041
Distance to Ports6412.19253352.1828
Accommodations2670.00001440.0000
Availability of Utilities13.333313.3333
Infrastructure Investment2520.54801220.5576
Connection to ICT620.7265520.7265
Transportation410.3315400.3313
Health60.994860.9948
Education91.215591.2155
ATM131.0582131.0582

Municipality of Kalibo

  • Category: First

  • Year entry: 2013

  • Last data update: 2018

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



RankScore
Overall Competitiveness342.174900
Economic Dynamism1111.897800
Local Economy Size200.7925
Local Economy Growth1900.293
Jobs131.4115
Inflation Rate3442.6341
Financial Institutions43.5847
ProductivityNDA0
Business Groups162162
Cost of Doing Business843.1798
Government Efficiency19.9999
Transparency Score in LGPMS1383.0176
Economic Governance Score in LGPMS1232.9212
Ratio of LGU collected tax to LGU revenues601.1222
LGU Competitions Related Awards22.7273
Business Registration Efficiency1703.0472
Investment Promotion882.5
Compliance to National Directives for LGUs2002.6667
Security1020.6042
Health41.1021
Schools330.579
Infrastructure169.9897
Existing Road NetworkNDA9.9897
Distance of Center to Major Ports2192.1853
DOT Accredited Accommodations130.5197
Health Infrastructure21.4692
Education Infrastructure110.7672
Availability of Basic Utilities13.3333
Annual Investments in Infrastructure2910.3704
Connection to ICT1260.3486
Number of ATMs110.8421
Number of Public Transportations280.154

Province:

Aklan

Region:

REGION VI (Western Visayas)

Population

80,605

Mayor

William S. Lachica

Website:

kaliboaklan.gov.ph

Contact Nos:

Tel: (036)262-3241 / (036)268-2158; Fax:

Address:

Arch. Reyes S. Kalibo, Aklan

Contact Us | Cities and Municipalities Competitiveness Index Back To Top