Profile | Cities and Municipalities Competitiveness Index




Guihulngan City

  • Category: Component

  • Year entry: 2013

  • Last data update: 2017

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.

`



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
OVERALL TOTAL SCORE13232.647010233.5231
ECONOMIC DYNAMISM1282.92481053.1833
Local Economy Size1360.00051060.0014
Local Economy Growth60.225150.2251
Local Economy Structure1120.0283810.1473
Safety Compliant Business1280.0279930.1034
Increase in Employment1330.00331010.0119
Cost of Living1300.5603970.5603
Cost of Doing Business822.0436591.8791
Financial Deepening1310.0276980.2467
Productivity1180.0075880.0075
Presence of Business and Professional Organizations1330.00071000.0007
GOVERNMENT EFFICIENCY1119.6201899.6671
Compliance to National Directives682.3125482.2917
Presence of Investment Promotion Unit12.500012.5000
Business Registration Efficiency442.1652382.0994
Capacity to Generate Local Resource970.5347720.5347
Capacity of Health Services1350.00791000.0468
Capacity of School Services1110.2787830.2787
Recognition of Performance1110.2787830.2787
Compliance to Business Permits and Licensing System (BPLS) Standards1311.3156981.3556
Peace and Order960.2266640.2815
Social Protection1370.00001050.0000
INFRASTRUCTURE1394.64081065.2192
Road Network950.0063670.0063
Distance to Ports1161.9084871.9086
Availability of Basic Utilities1371.78571051.7857
Transportation Vehicles1300.0339970.0523
Education1240.1202940.2097
Health1410.00741080.0503
LGU Investment880.4252690.4252
Accommodation Capacity540.0866330.2467
Information Technology Capacity730.2629570.4990
Financial Technology Capacity1390.00431060.0354
RESILIENCY11415.46149015.4534
Land Use Plan12.500012.5000
Disaster Risk Reduction Plan12.500012.5000
Annual Disaster Drill12.500012.5000
Early Warning System12.500012.5000
Budget for DRRMP1260.0518990.0325
Local Risk Assessments12.500012.5000
Emergency Infrastructure1310.83731040.8373
Utilities970.9975730.9975
Employed Population1380.01461060.0325
Sanitary System1131.0602871.0534

Guihulngan City

  • Category: Component

  • Year entry: 2013

  • Last data update: 2017

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.

`



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
Overall Total Score1401710717.96747
Economic Dynamism1394.6687153061074.686254
Local Economy Size1360.0116990.0753
Local Economy Growth1320.0689980.0689
Jobs1382.22631042.0194
Cost of Living1062.3333772.3333
Cost of Doing Business1382.22631042.0194
Financial Institutions1380.02851040.1894
Productivity1280.0000980.0000
Business Groups1290.0000960.0000
Government Efficiency1396.252236361056.386043
Capacity of Health Services1250.0418980.0809
Capacity of Schools960.2976670.2413
Police to Population1010.2793700.4456
Business Registration Efficiency531.9534571.9131
Compliance to BPLS standards1171.8570851.8572
Presence of Investment Promotions Unit1230.0000910.0000
Compliance to National Directives for LGUs1361.77781031.7778
Ratio of LGU collected tax to LGU revenues1300.0000970.0000
Most Competitive LGU awardee 1290.0000980.0000
Social Protection1070.0453820.0701
Infrastructure1356.4165070711046.895174
Road Network1390.00001060.0000
Distance to Ports1302.3605982.3605
Accommodations560.0381260.2415
Availability of Utilities13.333313.3333
Infrastructure Investment1200.0000900.0000
Connection to ICT1190.5073900.5654
Transportation1310.0195970.0539
Health1390.01121060.0307
Education1300.1410990.2549
ATM1350.00561060.0549

Guihulngan City

  • Category: Component

  • Year entry: 2013

  • Last data update: 2017

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.

`



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
Overall Total Score12126.03779326.2993
Economic Dynamism1086.8642836.6808
Local Economy Size1080.0296910.0944
Local Economy Growth41.162141.1569
Jobs1202.9124932.6057
Cost of Living852.7174592.7174
Cost of Doing Business1202.9124932.6057
Financial Institutions1330.0416990.1020
Productivity1070.0000800.0000
Business Groups1110.0000810.0000
Government Efficiency11913.52678813.5715
Capacity of Health Services1200.0605880.0880
Capacity of Schools790.7186540.7186
Police to Population910.2430600.2430
Business Registration Efficiency742.6006602.5615
Investment Promotion1230.0000930.0000
Compliance to National Directives1172.6667862.6667
LGU Tax650.8766450.8749
Transparency1192.9800882.9800
Economic Governance563.0667433.0667
LGU Awards670.3140460.3721
Infrastructure1295.64681016.047
Road Network1370.00001040.0000
Distance to Ports1262.1032932.1032
Accommodations410.1428250.1992
Availability of Utilities13.333313.3333
Infrastructure Investment1050.0000770.0000
Connection to ICT1330.0090970.2469
Transportation1260.0327930.0627
Health1260.0257970.1016
Education1370.00001050.0000
ATM1360.00001050.0000

Guihulngan City

  • Category: Component

  • Year entry: 2013

  • Last data update: 2017

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.

`



RankScore
Overall Competitiveness13516.582700
Economic Dynamism1284.755600
Local Economy Size1240.0036
Local Economy Growth1160.7058
Jobs1000.0071
Inflation Rate493.141
Financial Institutions1170.064
ProductivityNDA0
Business Groups9292
Cost of Doing Business1220.8189
Government Efficiency1357.0219
Transparency Score in LGPMS1191.6013
Economic Governance Score in LGPMS582.8485
Ratio of LGU collected tax to LGU revenuesNDA0
LGU Competitions Related Awards790
Business Registration Efficiency1351.8592
Investment Promotion1090
Compliance to National Directives for LGUs1280
Security790.3548
Health910.0497
Schools1150.3085
Infrastructure1264.8052
Existing Road NetworkNDA4.8052
Distance of Center to Major Ports1171.1603
DOT Accredited Accommodations940.0009
Health Infrastructure1080.0319
Education InfrastructureNDA0
Availability of Basic Utilities13.3333
Annual Investments in Infrastructure1190.2778
Connection to ICTNDA0
Number of ATMs1170
Number of Public Transportations1070.001

Province:

Negros Oriental

Region:

Negros Island Region

Population

95,969

Mayor

Carlo Joan Reyes

Website:

NDA

Contact Nos:

Tel: NDA; Fax:

Address:

Poblacion

Profile | Cities and Municipalities Competitiveness Index
©2017 National Competitiveness Council | Philippines. All Rights Reserved
Back To Top