Profile | Cities and Municipalities Competitiveness Index




Gapan City

  • Category: Component

  • Year entry: 2013

  • Last data update: 2017

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
OVERALL TOTAL SCORE10135.43677337.8851
ECONOMIC DYNAMISM205.5317226.5772
Local Economy Size360.065880.5044
Local Economy Growth11.310411.3104
Local Economy Structure1300.0000990.0000
Safety Compliant Business1230.0313870.1311
Increase in Employment950.0223630.0804
Cost of Living62.112162.1121
Cost of Doing Business1091.8774971.5746
Financial Deepening790.0947460.8467
Productivity640.0170410.0170
Presence of Business and Professional Organizations1330.00071000.0007
GOVERNMENT EFFICIENCY1248.7839969.0533
Compliance to National Directives1370.43751070.3472
Presence of Investment Promotion Unit1201.8750921.8750
Business Registration Efficiency911.9349721.9001
Capacity to Generate Local Resource1320.1316990.1316
Capacity of Health Services1150.0179800.0975
Capacity of School Services70.821070.8210
Recognition of Performance70.821070.8210
Compliance to Business Permits and Licensing System (BPLS) Standards192.2699152.3198
Peace and Order570.4300290.5342
Social Protection1060.0451770.2058
INFRASTRUCTURE1305.2926946.2624
Road Network700.0095470.0095
Distance to Ports1291.6640991.6642
Availability of Basic Utilities12.500012.5000
Transportation Vehicles480.2506250.3873
Education1200.1283850.2902
Health1020.0796760.2650
LGU Investment860.4293670.4293
Accommodation Capacity660.0516440.1559
Information Technology Capacity1180.1518880.3323
Financial Technology Capacity960.0280630.2287
RESILIENCY9315.82856715.9922
Land Use Plan12.500012.5000
Disaster Risk Reduction Plan12.500012.5000
Annual Disaster Drill12.500012.5000
Early Warning System12.500012.5000
Budget for DRRMP1060.0658840.0466
Local Risk Assessments12.500012.5000
Emergency Infrastructure1030.8595800.8717
Utilities1220.9753940.9753
Employed Population920.0884630.2437
Sanitary System1031.3395761.3549

Gapan City

  • Category: Component

  • Year entry: 2013

  • Last data update: 2017

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
Overall Total Score128239325.836216
Economic Dynamism608.050646645579.01651
Local Economy Size900.0697390.4225
Local Economy Growth190.4887130.4887
Jobs763.5495803.0804
Cost of Living103.583383.5833
Cost of Doing Business763.5495803.0804
Financial Institutions990.1209650.8027
Productivity760.1895480.1895
Business Groups1110.0123800.0255
Government Efficiency1289.068778461949.442468
Capacity of Health Services1320.0361960.0827
Capacity of Schools910.3185610.2632
Police to Population970.3192680.5094
Business Registration Efficiency182.1493292.2204
Compliance to BPLS standards1062.4211762.4211
Presence of Investment Promotions Unit1190.8333880.8333
Compliance to National Directives for LGUs1042.6984802.5490
Ratio of LGU collected tax to LGU revenues1230.1319900.1173
Most Competitive LGU awardee 960.0822600.3241
Social Protection920.0789690.1220
Infrastructure1366.2340313951037.377238
Road Network700.1767460.4752
Distance to Ports1401.10591061.1059
Accommodations960.0000690.0000
Availability of Utilities13.333313.3333
Infrastructure Investment530.6064400.6363
Connection to ICT990.7138640.8880
Transportation1130.0331800.0918
Health1090.0603850.1308
Education1190.1696840.3439
ATM820.0349530.3720

Gapan City

  • Category: Component

  • Year entry: 2013

  • Last data update: 2017

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
Overall Total Score13519.026610320.5141
Economic Dynamism1374.14381044.1358
Local Economy Size1290.0075940.0859
Local Economy Growth1270.0973930.0973
Jobs1390.36261060.0677
Cost of Living53.532653.5326
Cost of Doing Business1390.36261060.0677
Financial Institutions1040.1437700.3522
Productivity1070.0000800.0000
Business Groups1110.0000810.0000
Government Efficiency12911.29019711.2934
Capacity of Health Services1310.0340980.0474
Capacity of Schools1270.0000950.0000
Police to Population1190.1248860.1248
Business Registration Efficiency63.064863.0560
Investment Promotion1230.0000930.0000
Compliance to National Directives1381.00001051.0000
LGU Tax620.9131420.9118
Transparency973.1533673.1533
Economic Governance633.0000503.0000
LGU Awards1030.0000750.0000
Infrastructure1403.59271075.0849
Road Network710.0017450.0017
Distance to Ports1370.00001040.0000
Accommodations860.0000590.0000
Availability of Utilities13.333313.3333
Infrastructure Investment1050.0000770.0000
Connection to ICT1370.00001050.0000
Transportation1350.00001020.0000
Health750.1560270.9293
Education1250.0587800.5367
ATM930.0429610.2838

Gapan City

  • Category: Component

  • Year entry: 2013

  • Last data update: 2017

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



RankScore
Overall Competitiveness12222.981100
Economic Dynamism1165.992700
Local Economy Size1090.0222
Local Economy Growth381.2894
Jobs990.0073
Inflation Rate14.1667
Financial Institutions780.1878
ProductivityNDA0
Business GroupsNDANDA
Cost of Doing Business1300.3193
Government Efficiency1259.9999
Transparency Score in LGPMS952.451
Economic Governance Score in LGPMS542.8606
Ratio of LGU collected tax to LGU revenues410.7534
LGU Competitions Related AwardsNDA0
Business Registration Efficiency1253.1109
Investment Promotion1090
Compliance to National Directives for LGUs1271
Security1060.2299
Health1080.0346
Schools980.4394
Infrastructure1096.1087
Existing Road Network416.1087
Distance of Center to Major PortsNDA0
DOT Accredited Accommodations920.0041
Health Infrastructure570.1648
Education Infrastructure1010.1584
Availability of Basic Utilities13.3333
Annual Investments in Infrastructure1260
Connection to ICT62.1983
Number of ATMs810.054
Number of Public Transportations1100

Province:

Nueva Ecija

Region:

REGION III (Central Luzon)

Population

110,303

Mayor

Emerson D. Pascual

Website:

cityofgapan.gov.ph

Contact Nos:

Tel: 044-486-5502; Fax:

Address:

Km.92, Maharlika Highway, Brgy. Bayanihan, Gapan City Nueva Ecija

Profile | Cities and Municipalities Competitiveness Index
©2017 National Competitiveness Council | Philippines. All Rights Reserved
Back To Top