Profile | Cities and Municipalities Competitiveness Index




Calapan City

  • Category: Component

  • Year entry: 2013

  • Last data update: 2017

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.

`



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
OVERALL TOTAL SCORE4038.93101445.9191
ECONOMIC DYNAMISM903.8815236.5430
Local Economy Size600.0221220.1280
Local Economy Growth280.0644240.0644
Local Economy Structure710.0797310.4737
Safety Compliant Business830.0951580.2500
Increase in Employment650.0555350.2001
Cost of Living1100.9052810.9052
Cost of Doing Business122.2516102.1540
Financial Deepening270.246942.2067
Productivity850.0132580.0132
Presence of Business and Professional Organizations190.1479100.1479
GOVERNMENT EFFICIENCY6610.95833511.9136
Compliance to National Directives102.437572.4306
Presence of Investment Promotion Unit12.500012.5000
Business Registration Efficiency62.354242.3300
Capacity to Generate Local Resource1160.2505860.2505
Capacity of Health Services480.1125170.5238
Capacity of School Services770.3304570.3304
Recognition of Performance770.3304570.3304
Compliance to Business Permits and Licensing System (BPLS) Standards152.2748122.3248
Peace and Order950.2365630.2938
Social Protection540.1315300.5995
INFRASTRUCTURE496.6141258.9007
Road Network910.0066630.0066
Distance to Ports32.488332.4885
Availability of Basic Utilities12.500012.5000
Transportation Vehicles410.2784180.4301
Education900.1967490.5063
Health340.321481.3303
LGU Investment810.4404650.4404
Accommodation Capacity1140.0000860.0000
Information Technology Capacity570.3110370.6235
Financial Technology Capacity620.0714310.5749
RESILIENCY1017.4771218.5618
Land Use Plan12.500012.5000
Disaster Risk Reduction Plan12.500012.5000
Annual Disaster Drill12.500012.5000
Early Warning System12.500012.5000
Budget for DRRMP640.0827490.0637
Local Risk Assessments12.500012.5000
Emergency Infrastructure111.060331.3242
Utilities31.708821.7088
Employed Population120.588821.4258
Sanitary System861.5365631.5393

Calapan City

  • Category: Component

  • Year entry: 2013

  • Last data update: 2017

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.

`



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
Overall Total Score86295033.254998
Economic Dynamism677.9211346483810.241983
Local Economy Size650.1357460.3675
Local Economy Growth250.4508190.4508
Jobs883.4842713.1738
Cost of Living603.0000413.0000
Cost of Doing Business883.4842713.1738
Financial Institutions430.3083152.0473
Productivity1280.0000980.0000
Business Groups240.5339151.1086
Government Efficiency8212.964504814813.809678
Capacity of Health Services540.2410270.5943
Capacity of Schools810.3373550.2828
Police to Population840.4057550.6475
Business Registration Efficiency272.0854212.2836
Compliance to BPLS standards363.0854273.0856
Presence of Investment Promotions Unit13.333313.3333
Compliance to National Directives for LGUs13.333313.3333
Ratio of LGU collected tax to LGU revenues1300.0000970.0000
Most Competitive LGU awardee 1180.0117870.0463
Social Protection740.1312520.2030
Infrastructure1127.893694707799.203337
Road Network1210.0610890.1641
Distance to Ports313.2705193.2705
Accommodations960.0000690.0000
Availability of Utilities13.333313.3333
Infrastructure Investment1200.0000900.0000
Connection to ICT820.8125620.9287
Transportation560.0969270.2686
Health1150.0516760.1608
Education1010.2141600.4699
ATM660.0538390.6075

Calapan City

  • Category: Component

  • Year entry: 2013

  • Last data update: 2017

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.

`



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
Overall Total Score2736.5541741.027
Economic Dynamism567.8278279.5739
Local Economy Size610.1167240.6529
Local Economy Growth620.3034470.2970
Jobs613.5832423.3249
Cost of Living463.0344263.0344
Cost of Doing Business613.5832423.3249
Financial Institutions500.4180171.0243
Productivity1070.0000800.0000
Business Groups180.365791.2140
Government Efficiency5718.12293318.5748
Capacity of Health Services420.4279170.7990
Capacity of Schools830.7073580.7073
Police to Population630.4069390.4069
Business Registration Efficiency562.6899442.6591
Investment Promotion13.333313.3333
Compliance to National Directives13.333313.3333
LGU Tax1060.1858780.1838
Transparency13.333313.3333
Economic Governance433.1133343.1133
LGU Awards300.5918160.7054
Infrastructure1010.60331012.8782
Road Network1180.0005860.0005
Distance to Ports263.2556163.2556
Accommodations860.0000590.0000
Availability of Utilities13.333313.3333
Infrastructure Investment13.333313.3333
Connection to ICT940.0966590.6019
Transportation360.3126170.5992
Health1050.0716650.3574
Education1090.0857560.6905
ATM640.1141350.7064

Calapan City

  • Category: Component

  • Year entry: 2013

  • Last data update: 2017

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.

`



RankScore
Overall Competitiveness3834.145700
Economic Dynamism299.813400
Local Economy Size420.144
Local Economy Growth990.9982
Jobs590.0803
Inflation Rate223.9103
Financial Institutions670.2348
ProductivityNDA0
Business Groups1818
Cost of Doing Business453.2833
Government Efficiency6215.905400
Transparency Score in LGPMS13.3333
Economic Governance Score in LGPMS442.9333
Ratio of LGU collected tax to LGU revenues790.1498
LGU Competitions Related Awards630.1111
Business Registration Efficiency621.920100
Investment Promotion13.3333
Compliance to National Directives for LGUs793
Security740.4033
Health840.065
Schools510.6562
Infrastructure548.4269
Existing Road NetworkNDA8.4269
Distance of Center to Major Ports213.2424
DOT Accredited Accommodations220.1456
Health Infrastructure1020.0457
Education Infrastructure820.2067
Availability of Basic Utilities13.3333
Annual Investments in Infrastructure560.7377
Connection to ICT680.2316
Number of ATMs/td>650.1083
Number of Public Transportations280.3757

Province:

Oriental Mindoro

Region:

REGION IV-B (MIMAROPA)

Population

133,893

Mayor

NDA

Website:

NDA

Contact Nos:

Tel: NDA; Fax:

Address:

NDA

Profile | Cities and Municipalities Competitiveness Index
©2017 National Competitiveness Council | Philippines. All Rights Reserved
Back To Top