Profile | Cities and Municipalities Competitiveness Index




Cabuyao City

  • Category: Component

  • Year entry: 2014

  • Last data update: 2017

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.

`



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
OVERALL TOTAL SCORE2440.35721645.6773
ECONOMIC DYNAMISM335.1668186.8543
Local Economy Size200.165860.6307
Local Economy Growth1080.0475810.0475
Local Economy Structure210.3999400.3999
Safety Compliant Business1070.0519970.0955
Increase in Employment230.315041.1348
Cost of Living131.9397131.9397
Cost of Doing Business602.1039561.8948
Financial Deepening940.0716610.6400
Productivity370.0307220.0307
Presence of Business and Professional Organizations490.0407280.0407
GOVERNMENT EFFICIENCY3811.64542312.3657
Compliance to National Directives102.437572.4306
Presence of Investment Promotion Unit12.500012.5000
Business Registration Efficiency312.2288242.1838
Capacity to Generate Local Resource71.592871.5928
Capacity of Health Services910.0354660.1411
Capacity of School Services1220.2583930.2583
Recognition of Performance1220.2583930.2583
Compliance to Business Permits and Licensing System (BPLS) Standards872.0613632.1012
Peace and Order1260.1041930.1293
Social Protection410.1690180.7704
INFRASTRUCTURE367.1479219.0179
Road Network520.0112310.0112
Distance to Ports842.1859582.1862
Availability of Basic Utilities12.500012.5000
Transportation Vehicles530.2211280.3417
Education640.2497290.6306
Health650.1774450.5796
LGU Investment101.374481.3744
Accommodation Capacity1140.0000860.0000
Information Technology Capacity460.3516210.7891
Financial Technology Capacity560.0767270.6051
RESILIENCY3916.3971917.4395
Land Use Plan12.500012.5000
Disaster Risk Reduction Plan12.500012.5000
Annual Disaster Drill12.500012.5000
Early Warning System12.500012.5000
Budget for DRRMP1320.04191010.0225
Local Risk Assessments12.500012.5000
Emergency Infrastructure141.018941.2909
Utilities1000.9948760.9948
Employed Population350.259161.0424
Sanitary System571.5823331.5888

Cabuyao City

  • Category: Component

  • Year entry: 2014

  • Last data update: 2017

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.

`



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
Overall Total Score34331441.27321
Economic Dynamism269.324960058914.56505
Local Economy Size410.2716150.9010
Local Economy Growth330.3536250.3536
Jobs353.6742433.3410
Cost of Living183.5000163.5000
Cost of Doing Business353.6742433.3410
Financial Institutions930.1317590.8748
Productivity230.6634160.6634
Business Groups330.3682220.7645
Government Efficiency4414.178443163214.908055
Capacity of Health Services1130.0585700.1684
Capacity of Schools1320.1021980.1021
Police to Population1180.1671850.2667
Business Registration Efficiency242.1006252.2349
Compliance to BPLS standards732.9664502.9665
Presence of Investment Promotions Unit13.333313.3333
Compliance to National Directives for LGUs583.1217393.0719
Ratio of LGU collected tax to LGU revenues91.929881.9221
Most Competitive LGU awardee 940.0939510.3704
Social Protection360.3051180.4719
Infrastructure479.5020850842711.800104
Road Network440.2541250.6832
Distance to Ports843.0081553.0081
Accommodations960.0000690.0000
Availability of Utilities13.333313.3333
Infrastructure Investment270.9254210.9710
Connection to ICT251.3243161.6148
Transportation520.1175250.3258
Health680.1776460.4191
Education730.3005390.5830
ATM610.0612270.8617

Cabuyao City

  • Category: Component

  • Year entry: 2014

  • Last data update: 2017

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.

`



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
Overall Total Score8531.66494237.1115
Economic Dynamism328.53661411.4861
Local Economy Size460.2535190.8024
Local Economy Growth140.5466130.5405
Jobs323.7071313.4271
Cost of Living463.0344263.0344
Cost of Doing Business323.7071313.4271
Financial Institutions840.1967500.4820
Productivity120.267581.2073
Business Groups310.2438170.8094
Government Efficiency11114.65118014.7438
Capacity of Health Services990.0976620.2011
Capacity of Schools820.7076570.7076
Police to Population1250.0927910.0927
Business Registration Efficiency352.8216302.8006
Investment Promotion1091.6667811.6667
Compliance to National Directives1272.5000952.5000
LGU Tax1190.0000900.0000
Transparency13.333313.3333
Economic Governance253.2867173.2867
LGU Awards890.1449640.1550
Infrastructure398.47722710.8817
Road Network830.0015570.0015
Distance to Ports772.9552482.9552
Accommodations860.0000590.0000
Availability of Utilities13.333313.3333
Infrastructure Investment121.221791.2217
Connection to ICT410.1886181.0802
Transportation510.2327270.4461
Health730.1570530.4869
Education410.2434840.5151
ATM530.1439280.8417

Cabuyao City

  • Category: Component

  • Year entry: 2014

  • Last data update: 2017

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.

`



RankScore
Overall Competitiveness6631.539200
Economic Dynamism359.539300
Local Economy Size560.0926
Local Economy Growth261.3505
Jobs270.29
Inflation Rate303.5256
Financial Institutions760.1964
Productivity560.07
Business Groups2323
Cost of Doing Business713.0329
Government Efficiency9813.523900
Transparency Score in LGPMS13.3333
Economic Governance Score in LGPMS273.2485
Ratio of LGU collected tax to LGU revenuesNDA0
LGU Competitions Related Awards790
Business Registration Efficiency982.994600
Investment Promotion871.6667
Compliance to National Directives for LGUs1132.0833
Security1150.1726
Health1130.0249
SchoolsNDA0
Infrastructure528.476
Existing Road Network698.476
Distance of Center to Major Ports712.738
DOT Accredited AccommodationsNDA0
Health Infrastructure1000.048
Education Infrastructure1200
Availability of Basic Utilities13.3333
Annual Investments in Infrastructure181.0864
Connection to ICT160.895
Number of ATMs/td>340.2949
Number of Public Transportations1100

Province:

Laguna

Region:

REGION IV-A (CALABARZON)

Population

308,745

Mayor

Rommel A. Gecolea

Website:

www.cityofcabuyao.gov.ph

Contact Nos:

Tel: (049)502-1192; Fax:

Address:

2Nd Flr., Mayor'S Office, City Hall, Rosario Village, Brgy.Sala, City Of Cabuyao, Laguna

Profile | Cities and Municipalities Competitiveness Index
©2017 National Competitiveness Council | Philippines. All Rights Reserved
Back To Top