Profile | Cities and Municipalities Competitiveness Index




Borongan City

  • Category: Component

  • Year entry: 2013

  • Last data update: 2017

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
OVERALL TOTAL SCORE9235.93448536.9165
ECONOMIC DYNAMISM1033.6057893.9048
Local Economy Size1440.00001110.0000
Local Economy Growth1380.00001060.0000
Local Economy Structure1300.0000990.0000
Safety Compliant Business1270.0286910.1190
Increase in Employment1370.00001050.0000
Cost of Living601.5517421.5517
Cost of Doing Business961.9916441.9753
Financial Deepening1290.0283960.2533
Productivity1390.00001070.0000
Presence of Business and Professional Organizations1020.0054720.0054
GOVERNMENT EFFICIENCY4511.42214511.5913
Compliance to National Directives102.437572.4306
Presence of Investment Promotion Unit12.500012.5000
Business Registration Efficiency572.1018502.0360
Capacity to Generate Local Resource251.4850231.4850
Capacity of Health Services1450.00001120.0000
Capacity of School Services930.3043680.3043
Recognition of Performance930.3043680.3043
Compliance to Business Permits and Licensing System (BPLS) Standards1131.8211831.8511
Peace and Order550.4384270.5446
Social Protection1200.0297890.1355
INFRASTRUCTURE1364.93091045.4497
Road Network1370.00051040.0005
Distance to Ports272.4398162.4400
Availability of Basic Utilities1401.25001071.2500
Transportation Vehicles1160.0527840.0814
Education1310.09211000.1682
Health1300.0321930.1847
LGU Investment190.9219130.9219
Accommodation Capacity860.0215640.0584
Information Technology Capacity1350.10371020.2078
Financial Technology Capacity1090.0167750.1367
RESILIENCY8515.97597015.9708
Land Use Plan12.500012.5000
Disaster Risk Reduction Plan12.500012.5000
Annual Disaster Drill12.500012.5000
Early Warning System12.500012.5000
Budget for DRRMP1380.00001050.0000
Local Risk Assessments12.500012.5000
Emergency Infrastructure1320.83631050.8363
Utilities1260.9722980.9722
Employed Population1410.00001080.0000
Sanitary System311.6673191.6622

Borongan City

  • Category: Component

  • Year entry: 2013

  • Last data update: 2017

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
Overall Total Score124249425.130639
Economic Dynamism1256.11487938946.708998
Local Economy Size1270.0242820.1385
Local Economy Growth1340.01991000.0199
Jobs1053.2427733.1422
Cost of Living972.5833692.5833
Cost of Doing Business1053.2427733.1422
Financial Institutions1250.0611910.4058
Productivity1040.1172760.1172
Business Groups870.0491600.1019
Government Efficiency11810.341120518710.779288
Capacity of Health Services1430.00001090.0000
Capacity of Schools190.4939140.4394
Police to Population610.5872350.9370
Business Registration Efficiency222.1294302.2172
Compliance to BPLS standards1211.8436891.8437
Presence of Investment Promotions Unit1230.0000910.0000
Compliance to National Directives for LGUs63.280443.2680
Ratio of LGU collected tax to LGU revenues261.7451231.7433
Most Competitive LGU awardee 670.2616520.3307
Social Protection1260.0000950.0000
Infrastructure1307.3156642551027.642353
Road Network1360.01441030.0388
Distance to Ports303.2742183.2742
Accommodations960.0000690.0000
Availability of Utilities1402.27271072.0370
Infrastructure Investment211.1170151.1720
Connection to ICT1260.4063920.4644
Transportation1240.0284910.0788
Health1240.0424870.1264
Education1260.1449950.2901
ATM1120.0154820.1606

Borongan City

  • Category: Component

  • Year entry: 2013

  • Last data update: 2017

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
Overall Total Score13619.018610520.1827
Economic Dynamism1383.78881054.0222
Local Economy Size1200.0182660.2084
Local Economy Growth1330.0000990.0000
Jobs903.3269543.2522
Cost of Living1400.36231060.3623
Cost of Doing Business903.3269543.2522
Financial Institutions1220.0813880.1993
Productivity1070.0000800.0000
Business Groups1110.0000810.0000
Government Efficiency1368.2461048.2168
Capacity of Health Services1380.00001040.0000
Capacity of Schools670.7685460.7685
Police to Population360.6070180.6070
Business Registration Efficiency502.7039412.6746
Investment Promotion1091.6667811.6667
Compliance to National Directives1272.5000952.5000
LGU Tax1190.0000900.0000
Transparency1340.00001020.0000
Economic Governance1340.00001020.0000
LGU Awards1030.0000750.0000
Infrastructure1056.9838897.9437
Road Network80.071060.0710
Distance to Ports183.2723133.2723
Accommodations680.0473480.0654
Availability of Utilities13.333313.3333
Infrastructure Investment1050.0000770.0000
Connection to ICT1160.07861000.2160
Transportation1160.0593830.1137
Health1230.0304850.1925
Education1190.0687810.5280
ATM1150.0228840.1515

Borongan City

  • Category: Component

  • Year entry: 2013

  • Last data update: 2017

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



RankScore
Overall Competitiveness10925.793300
Economic Dynamism1245.159500
Local Economy SizeNDA0
Local Economy GrowthNDA0
JobsNDA0
Inflation Rate1301.6026
Financial Institutions1050.1003
ProductivityNDA0
Business Groups5353
Cost of Doing Business563.2453
Government Efficiency1059.9999
Transparency Score in LGPMS1191.6013
Economic Governance Score in LGPMS13.3333
Ratio of LGU collected tax to LGU revenuesNDA0
LGU Competitions Related Awards790
Business Registration Efficiency1052.7603
Investment Promotion871.6667
Compliance to National Directives for LGUs1062.5
Security280.8621
HealthNDA0
Schools830.5335
Infrastructure857.3765
Existing Road NetworkNDA7.3765
Distance of Center to Major Ports203.2545
DOT Accredited Accommodations310.0698
Health Infrastructure1070.0325
Education Infrastructure970.1667
Availability of Basic Utilities13.3333
Annual Investments in Infrastructure1130.3981
Connection to ICTNDA0
Number of ATMs930.0349
Number of Public Transportations830.0866

Province:

Eastern Samar

Region:

REGION VIII (Eastern Visayas)

Population

69,297

Mayor

Ma. Fe Abunda

Website:

NDA

Contact Nos:

Tel: NDA; Fax:

Address:

Lgu, Borongan E. Samar

Profile | Cities and Municipalities Competitiveness Index
©2017 National Competitiveness Council | Philippines. All Rights Reserved
Back To Top