Bogo City

  • Category: Component

  • Year entry: 2013

  • Last data update: 2018

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
OVERALL TOTAL SCORE9139.45376341.5066
ECONOMIC DYNAMISM1113.8865914.4262
Local Economy Size1240.0016930.0127
Local Economy Growth1350.02901030.0290
Local Economy Structure1210.0408890.2658
Safety Compliant Business1250.02771040.0449
Increase in Employment1390.00001070.0004
Cost of Living651.5816581.5816
Cost of Doing Business1131.7737971.5742
Financial Deepening870.0936550.5804
Productivity260.3340170.3328
Presence of Business and Professional Organizations1080.0045780.0045
GOVERNMENT EFFICIENCY7112.23654312.2123
Compliance to National Directives42.499442.4306
Presence of Investment Promotion Unit12.500012.5000
Business Registration Efficiency212.3073182.2924
Capacity to Generate Local Resource1340.06701020.0670
Capacity of Health Services1290.1101940.1234
Capacity of School Services50.566050.5660
Recognition of Performance41.309541.3194
Compliance to Business Permits and Licensing System (BPLS) Standards212.2613122.2614
Peace and Order580.1613290.1613
Social Protection1320.45471020.4909
INFRASTRUCTURE636.4635458.4689
Road Network1110.0135800.1629
Distance to Ports882.0727602.0734
Availability of Basic Utilities12.500012.5000
Transportation Vehicles710.1342430.2330
Education710.2137340.6094
Health1000.1338320.5409
LGU Investment410.7819340.7796
Accommodation Capacity1110.0035830.0329
Information Technology Capacity180.592531.3712
Financial Technology Capacity1020.0179710.1657
RESILIENCY11516.86718516.3992
Land Use Plan12.500012.5000
Disaster Risk Reduction Plan12.500012.5000
Annual Disaster Drill12.500012.5000
Early Warning System12.500012.5000
Budget for DRRMP1020.2639800.2154
Local Risk Assessments12.500012.5000
Emergency Infrastructure1330.46121000.4612
Utilities721.6763461.6760
Employed Population1390.00251060.0027
Sanitary System611.9632691.5439

Bogo City

  • Category: Component

  • Year entry: 2013

  • Last data update: 2018

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
OVERALL TOTAL SCORE8136.58666538.6249
ECONOMIC DYNAMISM1382.7441013.2241
Local Economy Size990.0049610.0205
Local Economy Growth120.1226100.1226
Local Economy Structure1300.0000990.0000
Safety Compliant Business1260.02911060.0643
Increase in Employment1070.0177750.0636
Cost of Living1180.6466880.6466
Cost of Doing Business1151.8323911.6531
Financial Deepening950.0709620.6333
Productivity800.0147540.0147
Presence of Business and Professional Organizations1020.0054720.0054
GOVERNMENT EFFICIENCY2312.02972512.316
Compliance to National Directives12.500012.5000
Presence of Investment Promotion Unit12.500012.5000
Business Registration Efficiency262.2472212.2230
Capacity to Generate Local Resource411.1226301.1226
Capacity of Health Services1300.01021010.0459
Capacity of School Services170.5096140.5096
Recognition of Performance170.5096140.5096
Compliance to Business Permits and Licensing System (BPLS) Standards512.1607362.2106
Peace and Order560.4362280.5419
Social Protection1140.0335840.1529
INFRASTRUCTURE1005.7965657.0023
Road Network870.0073600.0073
Distance to Ports972.0754682.0757
Availability of Basic Utilities12.500012.5000
Transportation Vehicles660.1813370.2801
Education1140.1411900.2706
Health1380.01601050.0742
LGU Investment1170.2824930.2824
Accommodation Capacity1050.0112770.0337
Information Technology Capacity110.561041.3110
Financial Technology Capacity1030.0207700.1673
RESILIENCY8416.01646416.0825
Land Use Plan12.500012.5000
Disaster Risk Reduction Plan12.500012.5000
Annual Disaster Drill12.500012.5000
Early Warning System12.500012.5000
Budget for DRRMP1050.0660830.0468
Local Risk Assessments12.500012.5000
Emergency Infrastructure830.8707460.9113
Utilities1130.9850870.9850
Employed Population1400.00931040.0580
Sanitary System541.5853341.5813

Bogo City

  • Category: Component

  • Year entry: 2013

  • Last data update: 2018

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
Overall Total Score117268728.25802
Economic Dynamism1047.025854793758.092062
Local Economy Size1000.0597770.1601
Local Economy Growth210.4823150.4823
Jobs783.5270523.3067
Cost of Living852.6667612.6667
Cost of Doing Business783.5270523.3067
Financial Institutions840.1453500.9650
Productivity1090.0991790.0991
Business Groups1110.0123800.0255
Government Efficiency1229.8625865978810.441529
Capacity of Health Services1390.02481060.0522
Capacity of Schools1340.00001020.0000
Police to Population590.5998330.9571
Business Registration Efficiency192.1486332.1884
Compliance to BPLS standards1072.2221772.2222
Presence of Investment Promotions Unit1230.0000910.0000
Compliance to National Directives for LGUs933.0026542.9902
Ratio of LGU collected tax to LGU revenues221.8055191.7992
Most Competitive LGU awardee 1060.0587770.2315
Social Protection1250.0005940.0008
Infrastructure608.963624524609.724429
Road Network880.1323610.3558
Distance to Ports962.9085652.9085
Accommodations960.0000690.0000
Availability of Utilities13.333313.3333
Infrastructure Investment640.5422470.5689
Connection to ICT61.913332.0875
Transportation1220.0293890.0813
Health1260.0351950.0814
Education1430.04871090.0922
ATM990.0210670.2156

Bogo City

  • Category: Component

  • Year entry: 2013

  • Last data update: 2018

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
Overall Total Score6033.75275336.1339
Economic Dynamism1056.928787.321
Local Economy Size1000.0422740.1754
Local Economy Growth300.3642210.3581
Jobs743.4903633.1629
Cost of Living852.7174592.7174
Cost of Doing Business743.4903633.1629
Financial Institutions780.2156440.5284
Productivity900.0259640.1092
Business Groups700.0361480.1199
Government Efficiency3319.16462019.2679
Capacity of Health Services1220.0513870.0913
Capacity of Schools470.8387340.8387
Police to Population400.5753210.5753
Business Registration Efficiency13.196013.1953
Investment Promotion13.333313.3333
Compliance to National Directives13.333313.3333
LGU Tax770.7473550.7456
Transparency13.333313.3333
Economic Governance13.333313.3333
LGU Awards480.4227300.4884
Infrastructure757.66519.5451
Road Network1290.0003960.0003
Distance to Ports822.8987522.8987
Accommodations860.0000590.0000
Availability of Utilities13.333313.3333
Infrastructure Investment330.6886250.6886
Connection to ICT70.419961.3889
Transportation1080.0688760.1319
Health860.1143680.3398
Education1040.0917870.4834
ATM920.0445620.2802

Bogo City

  • Category: Component

  • Year entry: 2013

  • Last data update: 2018

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



RankScore
Overall Competitiveness4733.413300
Economic Dynamism608.274000
Local Economy Size1060.0249
Local Economy Growth111.61
Jobs790.0421
Inflation Rate493.141
Financial Institutions890.143
Productivity670.0427
Business GroupsNDANDA
Cost of Doing Business533.2703
Government Efficiency279.9999
Transparency Score in LGPMS13.3333
Economic Governance Score in LGPMS13.3333
Ratio of LGU collected tax to LGU revenues460.6413
LGU Competitions Related Awards790
Business Registration Efficiency273.0133
Investment Promotion13.3333
Compliance to National Directives for LGUs13.3333
Security520.5924
Health1110.0277
Schools900.483
Infrastructure997.0484
Existing Road Network797.0484
Distance of Center to Major Ports692.751
DOT Accredited Accommodations970
Health Infrastructure1260.0129
Education Infrastructure1160.0892
Availability of Basic Utilities13.3333
Annual Investments in Infrastructure500.7994
Connection to ICTNDA0
Number of ATMs880.041
Number of Public Transportations1080.0004

Province:

Cebu

Region:

REGION VII (Central Visayas)

Population

78,120

Mayor

Carlo Jose A. Martinez

Website:

www.cityofbogocebu.gov.ph

Contact Nos:

Tel: (032) 260-5183; Fax:

Address:

Cayang, Bogo City

Contact Us | Cities and Municipalities Competitiveness Index Back To Top