Profile | Cities and Municipalities Competitiveness Index




Baybay City

  • Category: Component

  • Year entry: 2013

  • Last data update: 2017

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
OVERALL TOTAL SCORE13132.66399635.3399
ECONOMIC DYNAMISM893.8833664.6032
Local Economy Size1030.0044730.0130
Local Economy Growth1100.0472840.0472
Local Economy Structure1040.0332670.2282
Safety Compliant Business1190.0397850.1473
Increase in Employment1120.0155800.0559
Cost of Living731.4224531.4224
Cost of Doing Business132.250942.2404
Financial Deepening1140.0477810.4267
Productivity520.0194330.0194
Presence of Business and Professional Organizations1150.0027830.0027
GOVERNMENT EFFICIENCY9010.38123311.9402
Compliance to National Directives12.500012.5000
Presence of Investment Promotion Unit12.500012.5000
Business Registration Efficiency672.0644492.0402
Capacity to Generate Local Resource1030.4492750.4492
Capacity of Health Services1390.00691060.0342
Capacity of School Services1170.2757880.2757
Recognition of Performance1170.2757880.2757
Compliance to Business Permits and Licensing System (BPLS) Standards1141.8051841.8351
Peace and Order1350.08081020.1004
Social Protection180.423321.9297
INFRASTRUCTURE1384.7751075.167
Road Network1110.0040810.0040
Distance to Ports982.0698692.0700
Availability of Basic Utilities12.500012.5000
Transportation Vehicles1120.0655800.1012
Education1440.04731070.0948
Health1330.0241970.1429
LGU Investment1390.00001060.0000
Accommodation Capacity1140.0000860.0000
Information Technology Capacity1410.04811090.1245
Financial Technology Capacity1120.0163800.1295
RESILIENCY13613.624310613.6295
Land Use Plan12.500012.5000
Disaster Risk Reduction Plan12.500012.5000
Annual Disaster Drill12.500012.5000
Early Warning System1420.00001090.0000
Budget for DRRMP700.0814550.0623
Local Risk Assessments12.500012.5000
Emergency Infrastructure1260.8453920.8575
Utilities391.0554301.0554
Employed Population1390.01091070.0269
Sanitary System371.6313231.6273

Baybay City

  • Category: Component

  • Year entry: 2013

  • Last data update: 2017

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
Overall Total Score66305332.641055
Economic Dynamism877.432186726708.27616
Local Economy Size1090.0422750.1786
Local Economy Growth1350.00001010.0000
Jobs1023.2674723.1610
Cost of Living603.0000413.0000
Cost of Doing Business1023.2674723.1610
Financial Institutions950.1290610.8568
Productivity150.9633100.9633
Business Groups1010.0245730.0510
Government Efficiency5713.570550813914.292722
Capacity of Health Services970.0876690.1691
Capacity of Schools70.780360.7430
Police to Population1280.1253950.2000
Business Registration Efficiency212.1312372.1611
Compliance to BPLS standards972.8312702.8313
Presence of Investment Promotions Unit13.333313.3333
Compliance to National Directives for LGUs423.1746263.1373
Ratio of LGU collected tax to LGU revenues810.6575590.6463
Most Competitive LGU awardee 410.4494151.0714
Social Protection1260.0000950.0000
Infrastructure509.297002835510.072173
Road Network1280.0498950.1338
Distance to Ports972.9056662.9056
Accommodations960.0000690.0000
Availability of Utilities1253.2955983.2870
Infrastructure Investment62.269152.3809
Connection to ICT1170.5095830.6257
Transportation1050.0401720.1111
Health1270.0344920.0914
Education1150.1793850.3419
ATM1190.0137720.1946

Baybay City

  • Category: Component

  • Year entry: 2013

  • Last data update: 2017

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
Overall Total Score13121.734610022.7275
Economic Dynamism1246.0003945.8548
Local Economy Size1350.00001010.0000
Local Economy Growth1330.0000990.0000
Jobs883.3412733.0833
Cost of Living1102.5815802.5815
Cost of Doing Business883.3412733.0833
Financial Institutions1230.0775890.1900
Productivity1070.0000800.0000
Business Groups1110.0000810.0000
Government Efficiency1358.89181038.879
Capacity of Health Services1350.02701010.0376
Capacity of Schools1190.3314890.3314
Police to Population1350.05111010.0511
Business Registration Efficiency822.5657622.5423
Investment Promotion13.333313.3333
Compliance to National Directives1262.5833942.5833
LGU Tax1190.0000900.0000
Transparency1340.00001020.0000
Economic Governance1340.00001020.0000
LGU Awards1030.0000750.0000
Infrastructure1106.8425887.9936
Road Network40.160020.1600
Distance to Ports782.9243492.9243
Accommodations370.1655210.2288
Availability of Utilities13.333313.3333
Infrastructure Investment1050.0000770.0000
Connection to ICT1160.07861000.2160
Transportation1230.0393900.0753
Health1250.0265910.1523
Education1120.0782570.6827
ATM980.0370700.2209

Baybay City

  • Category: Component

  • Year entry: 2013

  • Last data update: 2017

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.



RankScore
Overall Competitiveness8829.275800
Economic Dynamism996.675100
Local Economy Size1290.0011
Local Economy Growth1280.1174
JobsNDA0
Inflation Rate912.7564
Financial Institutions1050.1003
ProductivityNDA0
Business Groups3737
Cost of Doing Business493.2772
Government Efficiency669.9999
Transparency Score in LGPMS13.3333
Economic Governance Score in LGPMS442.9333
Ratio of LGU collected tax to LGU revenuesNDA0
LGU Competitions Related Awards790
Business Registration Efficiency662.6991
Investment Promotion13.3333
Compliance to National Directives for LGUs1042.5833
Security1210.1332
Health1120.0263
Schools910.4819
Infrastructure987.0769
Existing Road NetworkNDA7.0769
Distance of Center to Major Ports672.7812
DOT Accredited Accommodations290.0716
Health Infrastructure1110.0299
Education Infrastructure810.2081
Availability of Basic Utilities13.3333
Annual Investments in Infrastructure990.5216
Connection to ICTNDA0
Number of ATMs720.0736
Number of Public Transportations910.0575

Province:

Leyte

Region:

REGION VIII (Eastern Visayas)

Population

109,432

Mayor

Carmen L. Cari

Website:

NDA

Contact Nos:

Tel: (053)-335-2405; Fax:

Address:

Lgu Baybay Leyte

Profile | Cities and Municipalities Competitiveness Index
©2017 National Competitiveness Council | Philippines. All Rights Reserved
Back To Top