Profile | Cities and Municipalities Competitiveness Index




Alaminos (PS) City

  • Category: Component

  • Year entry: 2013

  • Last data update: 2017

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.

`



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
OVERALL TOTAL SCORE6437.36024540.9323
ECONOMIC DYNAMISM754.0727555.0128
Local Economy Size1040.0042720.0140
Local Economy Growth940.0499740.0499
Local Economy Structure920.0458540.2937
Safety Compliant Business1200.0380860.1385
Increase in Employment960.0211640.0760
Cost of Living601.5517421.5517
Cost of Doing Business72.271352.2062
Financial Deepening920.0746590.6667
Productivity900.0126620.0126
Presence of Business and Professional Organizations1120.0034800.0034
GOVERNMENT EFFICIENCY6910.86515911.2336
Compliance to National Directives812.2500582.2222
Presence of Investment Promotion Unit12.500012.5000
Business Registration Efficiency1291.56611071.3789
Capacity to Generate Local Resource790.7780570.7780
Capacity of Health Services1010.0298630.1554
Capacity of School Services120.656090.6560
Recognition of Performance120.656090.6560
Compliance to Business Permits and Licensing System (BPLS) Standards892.0491642.0891
Peace and Order890.2817570.3500
Social Protection640.0982370.4478
INFRASTRUCTURE826.0587507.6118
Road Network200.033950.0339
Distance to Ports1201.8782901.8784
Availability of Basic Utilities12.500012.5000
Transportation Vehicles710.1648420.2547
Education560.2654190.7354
Health770.1365520.4994
LGU Investment240.8315170.8315
Accommodation Capacity480.0951280.2848
Information Technology Capacity1300.1240850.3532
Financial Technology Capacity930.0294600.2405
RESILIENCY4516.36381417.0742
Land Use Plan12.500012.5000
Disaster Risk Reduction Plan12.500012.5000
Annual Disaster Drill12.500012.5000
Early Warning System12.500012.5000
Budget for DRRMP410.0830300.0639
Local Risk Assessments12.500012.5000
Emergency Infrastructure510.9006320.9371
Utilities481.0421361.0421
Employed Population150.529941.2257
Sanitary System1041.3083781.3053

Alaminos (PS) City

  • Category: Component

  • Year entry: 2013

  • Last data update: 2017

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.

`



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
Overall Total Score80295532.593215
Economic Dynamism827.685812918539.195643
Local Economy Size1040.0496700.2191
Local Economy Growth530.2889410.2889
Jobs63.822873.7270
Cost of Living533.0833353.0833
Cost of Doing Business63.822873.7270
Financial Institutions750.1806421.1995
Productivity830.1767550.1767
Business Groups870.0491600.1019
Government Efficiency8612.801803756113.25432
Capacity of Health Services780.1238510.2566
Capacity of Schools250.4576200.4039
Police to Population700.5294420.8448
Business Registration Efficiency871.6301761.6624
Compliance to BPLS standards702.9682472.9683
Presence of Investment Promotions Unit13.333313.3333
Compliance to National Directives for LGUs423.1746263.1373
Ratio of LGU collected tax to LGU revenues1110.2560780.2412
Most Competitive LGU awardee 770.2498640.2844
Social Protection910.0791680.1223
Infrastructure678.791925725210.143252
Road Network660.1893440.5089
Distance to Ports1182.7113862.7113
Accommodations640.0276380.1776
Availability of Utilities13.333313.3333
Infrastructure Investment111.804391.8932
Connection to ICT1300.34091010.3409
Transportation650.0847350.2349
Health1100.0594770.1545
Education1060.2058750.4025
ATM810.0353500.3862

Alaminos (PS) City

  • Category: Component

  • Year entry: 2013

  • Last data update: 2017

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.

`



OVERALLCATEGORY
RankScoreRankScore
Overall Total Score5434.19514536.822
Economic Dynamism907.1697647.8994
Local Economy Size980.0436620.2259
Local Economy Growth390.3432270.3374
Jobs103.807783.6515
Cost of Living1052.6268762.6268
Cost of Doing Business103.807783.6515
Financial Institutions760.2194430.5376
Productivity660.0527440.2313
Business Groups740.0316510.1049
Government Efficiency5218.23733718.3612
Capacity of Health Services800.1748570.2753
Capacity of Schools950.6307680.6307
Police to Population730.3378470.3378
Business Registration Efficiency1012.4529832.3613
Investment Promotion13.333313.3333
Compliance to National Directives13.333313.3333
LGU Tax521.1265351.1252
Transparency13.333313.3333
Economic Governance802.8867642.8867
LGU Awards230.6280120.7442
Infrastructure328.78813310.5614
Road Network700.0018440.0018
Distance to Ports1052.6908742.6908
Accommodations450.1140300.1714
Availability of Utilities13.333313.3333
Infrastructure Investment32.238332.2383
Connection to ICT1230.0315600.5941
Transportation630.1828360.3504
Health1160.0494810.2294
Education1050.0915720.5932
ATM860.0547530.3586

Alaminos (PS) City

  • Category: Component

  • Year entry: 2013

  • Last data update: 2017

The overall rank/score refers to the ranks/scores of LGUs regardless of category. The overall score is the basis for the provincial ranking.

`



RankScore
Overall Competitiveness7630.548600
Economic Dynamism488.647700
Local Economy Size680.0687
Local Economy Growth451.2539
Jobs730.0482
Inflation Rate243.6538
Financial Institutions730.2049
Productivity430.0914
Business Groups9292
Cost of Doing Business423.3117
Government Efficiency6715.480300
Transparency Score in LGPMS13.3333
Economic Governance Score in LGPMS812.5212
Ratio of LGU collected tax to LGU revenues870.1268
LGU Competitions Related Awards630.1111
Business Registration Efficiency672.571100
Investment Promotion13.3333
Compliance to National Directives for LGUs1122.3333
Security940.2884
Health510.1488
Schools400.7129
Infrastructure1066.4206
Existing Road Network406.4206
Distance of Center to Major Ports1041.9916
DOT Accredited Accommodations650.0189
Health Infrastructure960.0541
Education Infrastructure890.1979
Availability of Basic Utilities13.3333
Annual Investments in Infrastructure1250.0617
Connection to ICT650.2646
Number of ATMs/td>880.041
Number of Public Transportations430.2614

Province:

Pangasinan

Region:

REGION I (Ilocos Region)

Population

89,708

Mayor

Arthur F. Celeste

Website:

www.alaminoscity.gov.ph

Contact Nos:

Tel: (075) 551-2146; Fax:

Address:

Quezon Avenue, Poblacion, Alaminos City, Pangasinan

Profile | Cities and Municipalities Competitiveness Index
©2017 National Competitiveness Council | Philippines. All Rights Reserved
Back To Top